KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

equipo de presión

English translation: pressure equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo de presión
English translation:pressure equipment
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:34 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Fire Prevention
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de presión
Instalación de Bocas de Incendios Equipadas.
En las plantas principales se instala depósito de agua, equipo de presión e Hidrantes Exteriores.
Chiwi
pressure equipment
Explanation:
Hi Puddleduck!

See:

Codes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... tests, installation and use of all pressure equipment (except equipment contaning
cold water ... 1995) This code sets out the fire prevention and protection ...
tis.cern.ch/tis_pages/documents/codes.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fire Prevention - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... due to non-compliance with the Fire Prevention Codes on ... two years for a low pressure
boiler. ... licensing and regulation of the Fire Equipment Industry (Portable ...
www.doi.state.fl.us/SFM/bfpr/bfpr.htm

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10pressure equipment
Terry Burgess
5 +5pressure equipment
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pressure equipment


Explanation:
Hi Puddleduck!

See:

Codes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... tests, installation and use of all pressure equipment (except equipment contaning
cold water ... 1995) This code sets out the fire prevention and protection ...
tis.cern.ch/tis_pages/documents/codes.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fire Prevention - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... due to non-compliance with the Fire Prevention Codes on ... two years for a low pressure
boiler. ... licensing and regulation of the Fire Equipment Industry (Portable ...
www.doi.state.fl.us/SFM/bfpr/bfpr.htm

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: either I'm too slow, or my connection's too slow! I'd like to think it was the latter...
2 mins
  -> Neither of the above Nikki---- I just got lucky, for once:-) Thanks!:-)

agree  xxxOso: ¡Ahuehetes! ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Gracias compa:-)

agree  Parrot
10 mins
  -> Well hello there my dear!---and thanks:-)

agree  Consult Couture
40 mins
  -> Thank you Sue:-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Estel:-)

agree  BetsyQ: agree\
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Betsy:-)

agree  xxxtazdog
9 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pressure equipment


Explanation:
I think it's just a simple answer in this case


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Oso!!

agree  Terry Burgess: What's a mere minute between colleagues?:-)
28 mins
  -> at least we're on the right track!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Andrea Ali: Slow connection, no doubt! It happens to me all the time!
15 hrs
  -> Yes! Wish I could afford broadband... but nappies are expensive!