KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Que envidia!

English translation: O'h how I envy you!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que envidia!
English translation:O'h how I envy you!
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:19 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Que envidia!
Como traducirian exactamente la frase Que envidia!!
Juan: mañana me voy de vacaciones
Pedro: en serio Que envidia!!!
Guillermo
O'h how I envy you!
Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Memo:-)
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias queria asegurarme de no calcar la frase exactamente, pero el hecho de que seas nativo me deja tranquilo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I'm jealous!
Consult Couture
5 +1O'h how I envy you!
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm jealous!


Explanation:
Wish I was going on vacation :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lucky you!\" might be another option. \"I envy you!\" too.

Good luck!

Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I like "Lucky you!":-)----Lucky you!
3 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Davorka Grgic: I agree with Terry!!
9 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Mariel Alvarado: lucky you, mejor
9 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  xxxAnneM: Lucky you! definitely
27 mins
  -> Thank you! :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O'h how I envy you!


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Memo:-)
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Gracias queria asegurarme de no calcar la frase exactamente, pero el hecho de que seas nativo me deja tranquilo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 hrs