KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

penetraciones y pasamuros

English translation: openings and through-wall terminals

00:39 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Fire Prevention
Spanish term or phrase: penetraciones y pasamuros
Debería procederse al sellado, mediante materiales incombustibles, de todas las penetraciones y pasamuros existentes entre las diversas salas técnicas, y entre estas y el resto de las áreas, de forma que ante cualquier siniestro en una de ellas el fuego y especialmente el humo generado en el mismo quede confinado en el lugar de ocurrencia.
Chiwi
English translation:openings and through-wall terminals
Explanation:
THROUGH-WALL TERMINALS

http://www.aemsa.es/catalogo/acc_sen_red/html/bor_pas_en.htm

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1openings and through-wall terminals
xxxtrans4u
5penetrations and feedthroughs
xxxForna
4permeations & leading-in insulators
Patricia CASEY
4from entering the leading-in insulators
andre_


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from entering the leading-in insulators


Explanation:
Asi se dice en inglés. Suerte

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permeations & leading-in insulators


Explanation:
HTH ;-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
openings and through-wall terminals


Explanation:
THROUGH-WALL TERMINALS

http://www.aemsa.es/catalogo/acc_sen_red/html/bor_pas_en.htm

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penetrations and feedthroughs


Explanation:
IST-Conax Nuclear Electrical Penetrations -
... Adaptor Modules - the simple, economical way to replace penetrations of other ... Fiber
optic feedthroughs; Mineral insulated cable/connector feedthroughs; Ethernet ...
www.istcorp.com/epen-cni.htm

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82