KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other


English translation: rickety

Spanish term or phrase:destartalado
English translation:rickety
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

14:53 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: destartalado
"...“Araceli”, de 18 años, está esperando el **destartalado** autobús que la llevará a ..."

Shabby? Ramshackle?

Gracias :-)
María Alejandra Funes
That's what I would use for a car etc.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks, Hazel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +10rickety
Hazel Whiteley
5beaten up old
Lucy Phillips



1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10

That's what I would use for a car etc.

    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks, Hazel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
0 min

agree  Refugio
6 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins

agree  Sara Noss
7 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
10 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
22 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
27 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
41 mins

agree  LoreAC
44 mins

agree  Marcela Loira
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beaten up old

(or beat-up old)

this is what I would say in this context

some web examples:

In Search of Feynman's Van
... out of all the pictures I brought back from my California trip, the ones that continue
to rouse the most interest are the ones of a beaten up old van parked at ...
www.biols.susx.ac.uk/home/John_Gribbin/feynman.htm - 10k -

Drink Club - On Tap
... I could tell it wasn'ta school bus that was actually holding any
kids. It was a beaten up old thing that some hippy had bought. ...
www.sfdrinkclub.com/ontap/ article.php?article=thewell_02 - 10k

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310