KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

maquiladora

English translation: maquiladora (assembly plant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maquiladora
English translation:maquiladora (assembly plant)
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

15:01 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: maquiladora
"... su labor de 8 horas en la **maquiladora**."
María Alejandra Funes
maquiladora
Explanation:
If this is for the U.S., I've usually seen this left in Spanish, perhaps with (assembly plant) in brackets the first time around. U.S. manufacturers know these plants well. They're pretty much on the border with the U.S. and components are sent from the U.S. to these plants for assembly to take advantage of wage disparities.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8maquiladora
Marian Greenfield
5assembly plantRefugio
3 +2bonded assembly plant
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonded assembly plant


Explanation:
According to my dictionary, this is a Mexican term.


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assembly plant


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The glossary suggests not translating the term at all, since it is widely known, but I think this may not be universally true. I do think it is enough to say \'assembly plant\', since \'bonded\' is more part of the definition than the of the common usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a Mexican term for cross-border plants where US companies farm out the assembly of component parts, especially in the garment industry.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luis Jaloma: not only in the garment indusry, maquiladora plants assemble everything from automotive parts, TV sets, toys. car alarms, medical supplies, and yes, garments
1 hr
  -> Since when did 'especially' mean 'only'? I never said any such thing.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
maquiladora


Explanation:
If this is for the U.S., I've usually seen this left in Spanish, perhaps with (assembly plant) in brackets the first time around. U.S. manufacturers know these plants well. They're pretty much on the border with the U.S. and components are sent from the U.S. to these plants for assembly to take advantage of wage disparities.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Esther Hermida: That's right
6 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: yes, do not translate; perfectly acceptable.
7 mins

agree  LoreAC
31 mins

agree  Lucy Phillips: also familiar term in UK, with explanation in brackets if necessary.
41 mins

agree  Luis Jaloma: I've had to translate this word everyday for the last 6 years, and all I leave it in Spanish. Should the text require it, add brackets.
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara: Although the term is correct it is used not only for american plants but all plants that work under this production characteristics. We have a lot of Japanese and Korean maquiladoras.
3 hrs