KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no hay mal que por bien no venga

English translation: every cloud has a silver lining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no hay mal que por bien no venga
English translation:every cloud has a silver lining
Entered by: Herv

17:59 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no hay mal que por bien no venga
esta frase se suele decir en español cuando de una circunstancia negativa acontece un resultado que puede ser positivo
Herv
Every cloud has a silver lining
Explanation:
approximate proverb.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Every cloud has a silver lining
Parrot
4 +1everything happens for a reason
George Rabel
5it's an ill wind that blows nobody any goodDolores Vázquez
5 -2There is not bad from which good doesn't comexxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Every cloud has a silver lining


Explanation:
approximate proverb.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thank very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: already in the Glossary
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  Gail: See Glossaries
6 mins

agree  LaCat
11 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
30 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
40 mins

agree  LindseyH
53 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's an ill wind that blows nobody any good


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
There is not bad from which good doesn't come


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://spanish.about.com/library/weekly/aa031901b.htm#11
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: rubbish - this is not an English saying. Parrot's answer is correct
2 hrs
  -> If we were wrong, they are wrong here: http://spanish.about.com/library/weekly/aa031901b.htm#11

disagree  Refugio: Any one of the other three answers works.
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everything happens for a reason


Explanation:
that is another option and a phrase used very frequently in the same type of situation

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Balistreri: It is not literal, but it conveys the same meaning!!
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rosanna