KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Centro de Formación y Divulgación de Tecnología Informática “la Caixa”/IBM

English translation: 'La Caixa/IBM' - Computer Technology Training and Dissemination Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Centro de Formación y Divulgación de Tecnología Informática “la Caixa”/IBM
English translation:'La Caixa/IBM' - Computer Technology Training and Dissemination Centre
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:35 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Centro de Formación y Divulgación de Tecnología Informática “la Caixa”/IBM
Curriculum vitae
María Paz
Spain
'La Caixa/IBM' - Computer Technology Training and Dissemination Centre
Explanation:
Centro de Formación y Divulgación de Tecnología Informática “la Caixa”/IBM

'La Caixa/IBM' - Computer Technology Training and Dissemination Centre
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'La Caixa/IBM' - Computer Technology Training and Dissemination Centre
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2Information Technology Training and Dissemination Center
johnclaude
5 +1La Caixa/IBM Information Technology Training Center
Peter Bagney
5Centre for Education & Broadcasting Computer Technology
msguate
4La Caixa/IBM Information Technology Training and Extension Center
Refugio
4Center for training in and dissemination of information technology "la Caixa"/ IBM
Elisabeth Ghysels
3Computering Technology Training Centre "La Caixa/IBM"
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Computering Technology Training Centre "La Caixa/IBM"


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: "Computering"??
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Center for training in and dissemination of information technology "la Caixa"/ IBM


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Information Technology Training and Dissemination Center


Explanation:
I would try something other than "dissemination" in this context. "Education", maybe ?


Subject - Education - Training(=ED)



(1)
TERM proyecto de formación y divulgación

Reference Cordis Focus, DG XIII, 6.4.1998

Note {NTE} programa INNOVATION



(1)
ABBREV TDSP

Note {NTE} INNOVATION programme
(2)
TERM Training and dissemination scheme project

Reference Cordis Focus,DG XIII,6.4.1998

Note {NTE} INNOVATION programme



johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 mins
  -> thank you LoreAC

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: Training and Education Center? But I believe you are right that Dissemination doesn't sound right either.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La Caixa/IBM Information Technology Training Center


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: 'dissemination' very ugly in English - shoult think
50 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'La Caixa/IBM' - Computer Technology Training and Dissemination Centre


Explanation:
Centro de Formación y Divulgación de Tecnología Informática “la Caixa”/IBM

'La Caixa/IBM' - Computer Technology Training and Dissemination Centre

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
30 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Andres Pacheco
50 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
15 hrs
  -> thanks !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Caixa/IBM Information Technology Training and Extension Center


Explanation:
or even, Training and Outreach Center

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centre for Education & Broadcasting Computer Technology


Explanation:
It can then be followed by "la Caixa/IBM"

msguate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish