KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

secretario del ramo

English translation: Minister of (Education, Finance, Foreign Affairs, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretario del ramo
English translation:Minister of (Education, Finance, Foreign Affairs, etc.)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:18 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Grade Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: secretario del ramo
Equivalencia de Calificaciones

(Acuerdo Num. 17 del C. Secretario del Ramo publicado en el Diario Oficial de la Federacion el 28 de agosto de 1978)

Simbolo: 10
Interpretacion: Excelente

Simbolo: 9
Interpretacion: Muy Bien

...etc.

La calificacion minima aprobatoria es de 6.
xxxjmf
The Minister of Education
Explanation:
That's what it is, I am sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"El ramo\", here, is Education. \"El Secretario\" is the Minister.
A very common expression.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Minister of Education
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1Branch Secretary?
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Branch Secretary?


Explanation:
The best my feeble mind can come up with.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to show you I didn\'t \"invent\" the term:

UCL SINGLES OUT YOUR BRANCH SECRETARY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
UCL SINGLES OUT YOUR BRANCH SECRETARY. As from Monday October 28th
2002 the UCL UNISON Branch Secretary Tom Silverlock is unable ...
pages.unisonfree.net/tom.silverlock/ Branch%20Sec%20Restricted.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Queensland Branch Expectations - Branch Secretary
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Queensland Branch Expectations - Branch Secretary 1. Introduction This document
aims to: a) List the duties of the Branch Secretary and, where appropriate ...
www.acpsem.org.au/branch/qld/pdf/ BranchExpectations-BranchSecretary.pdf - Páginas similares

AESF Branch Secretary-Treasurer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AESF BRANCH SECRETARY / TREASURER ... I. Duties of Secretary 1. Keep accurate
records of all Branch and Board meetings, policies and activities. ...
www.aesf.org/branches/br-sec-treas.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eastern Branch - Secretary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... H. Expenses for the Secretary to all meetings are provided by the Branch. Customarily
he/she will charge a portion of these expenses to the home institution. ...
www.ento.vt.edu/EBESA/sec.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Branch Secretary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Manchester Utd. Supporters Club. North Yorkshire Branch. Manchester United Supporters
Club. Branch Secretary: Mr. Andy KIRK. e-mail : andykirk25@yahoo.co.uk. ...
www.fieldsofglory.co.uk/Man Utd supporters.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

John Branch, Secretary of the Navy - manuscript - 12 September ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 20374-5060. John Branch, Secretary of the Navy. LS dated 12 September
1829, Navy Department. To Commodore Charles Morris. Endorses ...
www.history.navy.mil/biblio/biblio3/branch.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Francais Sitemap Help Q&A Dictionary Contact Us Arthritis Canada - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Branch Secretary Branch Secretary Job Title : Secretary Responsible To: Branch Chair
Purpose: To prepare and maintain correspondence for the branch as well as ...
www.arthritis.ca/.../nova scotia/volunteering/branch volunt... branch%20secretary/default.asp?s=1 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Branch Secretary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BRANCH SECRETARY. Clerk Stenographer 3 Fort St John $29,686 - $33,899
OUT OF SERVICE. Ministry of Energy and Mines, Aboriginal Relations ...
www.postings.gov.bc.ca/og20009309.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Branch Secretary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BRANCH SECRETARY. Clerk Stenographer 9 Victoria $30,965 - $35,178 TEMPORARY
APPOINTMENT 01-OCT-2001 to 30-SEPT-2002. Ministry of Competition ...
www.postings.gov.bc.ca/TA01CS12329.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.postings.gov.bc.ca ]

ECANZ - Branch Secretary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The benefits of ECANZ membership. ETCO. Web Links. Members. News. Events. Newsletters.
Benefits & Services. Application & Order Forms. Branches. Branch Secretary. ...
www.ecanz.org.nz/.../bfdcee6cfdfecb624c2569370002f796/ 55251662199664f7cc256a2c00159576!OpenDocument

Luck!
t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Minister of Education


Explanation:
That's what it is, I am sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"El ramo\", here, is Education. \"El Secretario\" is the Minister.
A very common expression.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: unless used locally. However, this is published in the DOF. See: http://www.sre.gob.mx/acerca/directorio/ofsec.htm
21 mins
  -> Exactly. Every Minister is "El Secretario del Ramo", namely, Foreign Affairs, Agriculture, Finance, etc., etc.

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  percebilla
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Percebilla