Plan Parcial

English translation: zoning plan

Spanish term or phrase:Plan Parcial
English translation:zoning plan
Entered by: Elena Vazquez Fernandez

16:26 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Plan Parcial
Buenas tardes :-)

Tengo un pequeño problemita que espero que me podais ayudar a resolver. ¿Cómo se puede traducir "Plan parcial" (me refiero al plan parcial de urbanización y demás) al inglés? ¿Existe una figura similar a la nuestra en algún país de habla inglesa?

Muchas gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda :-)

E.
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
zoning plan
Explanation:
if this refers to what kind of construction is allowed where, that's it.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial zoning plan
Peter Bagney
4zoning plan
Marian Greenfield
4Plan of plots
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan of plots


Explanation:
Partial Plan is probably a false friend


    www.spainalive.com/spain/property/articulos/ articulo28/index.jsp?nombre=CommProp.html
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zoning plan


Explanation:
if this refers to what kind of construction is allowed where, that's it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial zoning plan


Explanation:
The best of two worlds: it is partial because it refers only to a very specific area.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017