pensando para si mientras conduce por una autopista

English translation: thinking to himself/herself while driving on the highway

Spanish term or phrase:pensando para si mientras conduce por una autopista
English translation:thinking to himself/herself while driving on the highway
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

19:48 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pensando para si mientras conduce por una autopista
pensando para si mientras conduce por una autopista de la montana
michel
thinking to himself/herself while driving through the highway
Explanation:
thinking to himself/herself while driving through the highway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Master Allen Hou\'s Dharma Trip to London 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He was thinking to himself, \'Am I going to be like this in the future?\'
and the follower said \'It is inevitable you will be aging\'. ...
www.tbsn.org/english/teach/allen2.htm - 10k - En caché



Thinking to himself: It\'s going to be one interesting night. Everyone in
town is invited. Wait till they see the surprise I have in store for them

http://www.wicked-games.com/fanfic/halloween/halloween1.html
all.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(to be) lost in (one's/his/her) own thoughts...
Martin Perazzo
5 +1thinking his/her/one's own thoughts while driving on a mountain highway
Refugio
5thinking to himself/herself while driving through the highway
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thinking to himself/herself while driving through the highway


Explanation:
thinking to himself/herself while driving through the highway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Master Allen Hou\'s Dharma Trip to London 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He was thinking to himself, \'Am I going to be like this in the future?\'
and the follower said \'It is inevitable you will be aging\'. ...
www.tbsn.org/english/teach/allen2.htm - 10k - En caché



Thinking to himself: It\'s going to be one interesting night. Everyone in
town is invited. Wait till they see the surprise I have in store for them

http://www.wicked-games.com/fanfic/halloween/halloween1.html
all.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This is used when one specifies exactly what the thinker is thinking. If (and only if) this is the case, then the phrase is correct.
6 mins
  -> thank you so much Dear Ruth!

neutral  Martin Perazzo: Agree with Ruth's comments. Also, you don't drive "through" a highway.
21 mins
  -> How nice to have you around Martin! Thank you and have a nice Sunday;

neutral  LindseyH: 'por' in this case should be translated as 'along', autopista in British English is 'motorway'
1 hr
  -> I thank you and all the others that might have futher comments!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinking his/her/one's own thoughts while driving on a mountain highway


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> Thanks anyway Marian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to be) lost in (one's/his/her) own thoughts...


Explanation:
while driving on a mountain highway

Another option.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day 20 hrs