KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bolsa tratada

English translation: insecticide-treated bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bolsa tratada
English translation:insecticide-treated bag
Entered by: lcmolinari

22:15 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ botanical, pesticides
Spanish term or phrase: bolsa tratada
I can remember either asking or being part of a discussion on this term here on Proz, but now I can't find it anywhere on the site. All help is appreciated.

I understand perfectly that this is a bag treated with chemicals that is placed over banana bunches to ward of insects, but I would like to know the correct industry term.

La compañía gira la orden a los trabajadores de la Protección de Fruta, para que comiencen a realizar la labor de Protección de fruta colocando la Bolsa tratada con Cloropirifos.

Es importante mencionar que este supuesto “temor” de los trabajadores a la bolsa tratada es atribuible a la campaña negativa, que el locutor del programa XX le dio a la bolsa tratada, atribuyéndole características de mortalidad, expresando inclusive que ponía en peligro la salud del trabajador, llamándola bolsa venenosa.
lcmolinari
Canada
insecticide-treated plastic bag
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 22:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the field, banana workers\' tasks include weed cutting, applying weed and worm killer, weaving long plastics among bananas to prevent them from damaging each other, covering bananas with insecticide-treated plastic bags, tying insecticide-treated plastic strips around plant stalks, cutting yellowed banana leaves, tying plants to each other or propping them up with wooden poles to ensure stability, tying colored strips around plant stalks to indicate growth phases and monitoring these phases, harvesting fruit-laden stalks and transporting them to the packing plant, and cutting the remaining stems after harvest. In a packing plant-usually nothing more than a shelter with a cement or dirt floor, a roof, and no walls-banana workers, often laboring in small work teams, prepare the fruit for shipment.

http://www.hrw.org/reports/2002/ecuador/ecuad0402-03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 22:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPT]OmniGlove
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... to quit school at 12 to join his parents harvesting bananas to help ... Enrique has to
place insecticide-treated plastic bags over entire banana stalks and also ...
www.stanford.edu/group/SRCT/comm169/LDC/OmniGlove - Balao, ... OmniGlove%20Final.ppt
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(pesticide) treated (protective plastic) bag
Refugio
5insecticide treated bags
Jackie_A
5insecticide-treated plastic bag
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1bags impregnated with chlorpyrifos
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bags impregnated with chlorpyrifos


Explanation:
or chlorpyrifos-impregnated bags

The modern banana plantation – still a 'green prison'
... Bananas now rival cotton as the biggest consumer of ... early 1980s of DBCP (di-bromo-chloro-propane). ... to
the atmosphere(2). Blue plastic bags impregnated with the ...
www.pan-uk.org/pestnews/pn48/pn48p9.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]BANANAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 25.04.2002 8 PART B Product Specific Standards for Bananas 1 Social ... that commercial
banana production in the region is impossible without impregnated bags. ...
www.fairtrade.net/pdf/bananas_SP.pdf - Similar pages

OEG - Schedule B
www.officialexportguide.com/search/ oeg/schedb/Search.asp?l=B - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

CHG - Harmonized Tariff Schedule
www.customhouseguide.com/search/ chg/tariff/Search.asp?l=B - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

CHG - Harmonized Tariff Schedule
www.customhouseguide.com/search/chg/ tariff-previous/Search.asp?l=B - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Environmental Impact
... of the nematicide DBCP (Di-Bromo-Chloro-Propane 1 ... The fate of second quality bananas,
considered to ... The plastic bags impregnated with the Chlorpiriphos are used ...
bananas.agoranet.be/Environmental.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

FORO EMAUS:
... and cadusafos; and the insecticide chlorpyrifos which is in the impregnated plastic
bags. ... It has been proven that healthy bananas can be grown in ...
members.tripod.com/foro_emaus/2ing.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insecticide-treated plastic bag


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 22:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the field, banana workers\' tasks include weed cutting, applying weed and worm killer, weaving long plastics among bananas to prevent them from damaging each other, covering bananas with insecticide-treated plastic bags, tying insecticide-treated plastic strips around plant stalks, cutting yellowed banana leaves, tying plants to each other or propping them up with wooden poles to ensure stability, tying colored strips around plant stalks to indicate growth phases and monitoring these phases, harvesting fruit-laden stalks and transporting them to the packing plant, and cutting the remaining stems after harvest. In a packing plant-usually nothing more than a shelter with a cement or dirt floor, a roof, and no walls-banana workers, often laboring in small work teams, prepare the fruit for shipment.

http://www.hrw.org/reports/2002/ecuador/ecuad0402-03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 22:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPT]OmniGlove
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... to quit school at 12 to join his parents harvesting bananas to help ... Enrique has to
place insecticide-treated plastic bags over entire banana stalks and also ...
www.stanford.edu/group/SRCT/comm169/LDC/OmniGlove - Balao, ... OmniGlove%20Final.ppt

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pesticide) treated (protective plastic) bag


Explanation:
The interesting thing is that many banana producers claim to get as good or better results with untreated bags as with treated bags.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 22:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Nicaragua alone, more than 20,000 cases of pesticide poisoning have been reported from 1970 to the present.
- World Health Organization

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insecticide treated bags


Explanation:
You have 2 cases and several possible abreviations. I personally would keep "insecticide" in a few places (it sounds better with it)

a) When "tratada" is a verb:
...la Bolsa tratada con Cloropirifos. = ...the bag treated with Chlorpyrifos (insecticide)

b) When "tratada" is an adjective:
... a la bolsa tratada es atribuible a = ...to the (insecticide) treated bag(s) is atributable to...

...le dio a la bolsa tratada = ... gave to the treated bag(s)


From the ref site:
..."Preliminary research on the efficacy of *insecticide (chlorpyrifos) treated bags* indicatedthey were effective in controlling insects and lowering damage levels. The installation ofimpregnated polyethylene bags on banana bunches prior to harvest protects the crop..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.extento.hawaii.edu/IPM/Certification/banana/banba...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193