Discurso Referido

English translation: Reported speech

Spanish term or phrase:Discurso Referido
English translation:Reported speech
Entered by: JH Trads

02:04 Jan 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Discurso Referido
Academic Transcript

Course Title:

"Discurso Referido Ingles"
xxxjmf
Reported speech
Explanation:
Hello jmf,

Here are somme references confirming this:

de: Redewiedergabe
en: reported speech
es: discurso referido
fr: discours rapporté (direct ou indirect)
http://www.utu.fi/hum/centra/pedaterm/sanasto3.html#141

... In Polifonía textual (1984) I analized reported speech in literary narrative, and
later, in a series of articles, I dealt with the grammatical properties of ...
www.uic.edu/depts/sfip/people/reyes.html - 6k -



... of differences between conversational and literary communication. ... I will focus on
direct speech in fiction ... Immediate contexts and reported speech 17 13 What I ...
www.phon.ucl.ac.uk/home/PUB/WPL/97papers/uchida.pdf

I hope it helps

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reported speech
JH Trads
5adverted/ quoted speech
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reported speech


Explanation:
Hello jmf,

Here are somme references confirming this:

de: Redewiedergabe
en: reported speech
es: discurso referido
fr: discours rapporté (direct ou indirect)
http://www.utu.fi/hum/centra/pedaterm/sanasto3.html#141

... In Polifonía textual (1984) I analized reported speech in literary narrative, and
later, in a series of articles, I dealt with the grammatical properties of ...
www.uic.edu/depts/sfip/people/reyes.html - 6k -



... of differences between conversational and literary communication. ... I will focus on
direct speech in fiction ... Immediate contexts and reported speech 17 13 What I ...
www.phon.ucl.ac.uk/home/PUB/WPL/97papers/uchida.pdf

I hope it helps




    exp.lit.art.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adverted/ quoted speech


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77