Por la tarde, mi amigo martin me lleve a una biscoteca.

English translation: In the evening my friend Martin is taking me to a disco(teque)

Spanish term or phrase:Por la tarde, mi amigo martin me lleve a una biscoteca.
English translation:In the evening my friend Martin is taking me to a disco(teque)
Entered by: xxxdawn39

02:53 Jan 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Por la tarde, mi amigo martin me lleve a una biscoteca.
Por la tarde, mi amigo martin me lleve a una biscoteca.
In the evening my friend Martin is taking me to a disco(teque)
Explanation:
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 04:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si le lleva habitualmente todas las tardes (Presente Habitual)
Temprano:
Every afternoon my friend Martin takes me to a disco.
Pasadas las 6 (más o menos):
Every evening my friend Martin takes me to a disco.

Si le va a llevar esta tarde tempranito (Futuro expresado en Presente Contínuo)
In the afternoon/ this afternoon my friend Martin is taking me to the disco.
Ya bien entrada la tarde:
In the evening /this evening my friend Martin is taking me to the disco.
En lenguaje más informal:
This afternoon/evening my buddy Martin is gonna take me to the disco.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 13:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpadme: puse \"disco(teque)\" y debería ser \"disco(theque)\"

- Como pone \"lleve\", se puede pensar que es \"lleva\" o \"llevó\". En el caso de que sea \"llevó\":
\"In the afternoon/evening my friend Martin took me to a disco\"
- Si fuera \"lleve\" (que lo dudo) con la idea de deseo (= que me lleve), entonces sería así:
\"I want my friend Martin to take me to a disco in the afternoon/
evening // this afternoon/evening\"
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6In the evening my friend Martin is taking me to a disco(teque)
xxxdawn39
5 +2In the evening, my friend Martin took me to a nightclub.
LindseyH
5 +1by the afternoon, my friend Martin would take me to a discothèque
xxxOso
4 +1In the evening, my friend Martin takes me to disco
aivars
4In the afternoon, my friend Martin brings me to a discotheque
JH Trads
3 +1In the evening, my friend Martin took me to a discotheque.
Refugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the afternoon, my friend Martin brings me to a discotheque


Explanation:
I guess its discoteca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 03:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me lleva: brings me / takes me = present tense

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the afternoon, my friend Martin would take me to a discothèque


Explanation:
Hola Anónimo,
Creo que quisiste decir "discoteca" ¿verdad? ¶;^)
¡Pos que se diviertan!
Saludos y suerte del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: pues a divertirse no más, claro que sí. Un saludito :D
10 hrs
  -> ¡Claro! Aprovechando que es fin de semana. ¡Gracias y saludos Dawn! ¶:^)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the evening, my friend Martin takes me to disco


Explanation:
I added this option because I don't know if discos open in the afternoon.
Anyway, a subtle change.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the evening, my friend Martin took me to a discotheque.


Explanation:
Maybe llevo was meant instead of lleva.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: Si es "llevó", así es. Un saludo, Ruth :D
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In the evening my friend Martin is taking me to a disco(teque)


Explanation:
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 04:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si le lleva habitualmente todas las tardes (Presente Habitual)
Temprano:
Every afternoon my friend Martin takes me to a disco.
Pasadas las 6 (más o menos):
Every evening my friend Martin takes me to a disco.

Si le va a llevar esta tarde tempranito (Futuro expresado en Presente Contínuo)
In the afternoon/ this afternoon my friend Martin is taking me to the disco.
Ya bien entrada la tarde:
In the evening /this evening my friend Martin is taking me to the disco.
En lenguaje más informal:
This afternoon/evening my buddy Martin is gonna take me to the disco.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 13:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpadme: puse \"disco(teque)\" y debería ser \"disco(theque)\"

- Como pone \"lleve\", se puede pensar que es \"lleva\" o \"llevó\". En el caso de que sea \"llevó\":
\"In the afternoon/evening my friend Martin took me to a disco\"
- Si fuera \"lleve\" (que lo dudo) con la idea de deseo (= que me lleve), entonces sería así:
\"I want my friend Martin to take me to a disco in the afternoon/
evening // this afternoon/evening\"

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias. Un saludo :D

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, amigos. Un saludo :D

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Estel. Un saludo :D

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Gaby. Un saludo $:-)

agree  Jan Castillo
17 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Monty. Un saludo :D

agree  LoreAC: también he escuchado en UK el término "clubing" Saludos!
1 day 12 hrs
  -> "to go clubing", síiiii. Y...otro saludito cariñoso, Lore :D

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the evening, my friend Martin took me to a nightclub.


Explanation:
Disco (In British English, anyway) is a bit old-fashioned, people tend to talk about going to a nightclub nowadays.

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: wow, I thought "nightclub" was old-fashioned. I usually hear young people speaking of "going to a disco". Here in Spain , a "nightclub" means "sala de fiestas" and it is more expensive and posh than a disco... :D
4 hrs
  -> Not in England. We always talk about going clubbing or to a nightclub

agree  Refugio: Based on the other entries about a guitarrist, this does seem to be it.
5 hrs