GRAMATICA TEXTUAL

English translation: syntax

Spanish term or phrase:GRAMATICA TEXTUAL
English translation:syntax
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:49 Jan 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: GRAMATICA TEXTUAL
Academic Transcript
Course listing

Textual Analysis?
xxxjmf
syntax
Explanation:
this is a subject studied at universities and it is precisely the study of grammar in context.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
That's it. I knew this wouldn't be a literal one...thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2syntax
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Text Grammar
Maria Luisa Duarte
5sintaxis = syntax
Maria Luisa Duarte
4text processing
Refugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Text Grammar


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammar is perhaps the most important systematic framework in language analysis because it allows you to examine the component parts of language and see how they are working.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/education/asguru/english/05languagefram...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-personal.engin.umich.edu/~fward/mstg/mstga.htm

http://dois.mimas.ac.uk/DoIS/data/Articles/julkokltny:2000:v...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text processing


Explanation:
an option

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syntax


Explanation:
this is a subject studied at universities and it is precisely the study of grammar in context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
That's it. I knew this wouldn't be a literal one...thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 mins

agree  Refugio: Good one, Marian
7 mins
  -> Thanks - when I was teaching in PR. in October, I sat in on a Spanish syntax course, so it popped right out at me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sintaxis = syntax


Explanation:
sintaxis = syntax (EN translation according to Larousse Dic)

Definición: En semiótica, es la relación de un signo con otros signos, del mismo sistema de signos. Se refiere a la estructura del lenguaje. Las reglas de estructuración de lenguajes humanos naturales o sintéticos (por ejemplo, computacionales) se denominan tambien reglas gramaticales. Al entender la sintaxis de un lenguaje, podemos aprender su dicción y presumiblemente entender todas las oraciones adecuadamente formadas de dicho lenguaje. Así como hay redes semánticas que salen de un nodo o subsistema de neuronas, existen redes sintácticas que entran a ellos.

http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Hangar/4434/syntax.ht...

Suner, Margarita. 1989. Spanish Syntax and Semantics in the Eighties: The Principles and Parameters Approach. Hispania, v72 n4, 832-47.
Este artículo discute varias ejemplos de como ninños aprendan idiomas. La autora estudia cómolos niños adquieren el idioma usando "the principles and parameters model." Este modelo es muy complejo con muchos teorías. Dice que los teorías trabajan juntos y dejan solo secuencias permisibles de frases y sintaxis por lo general. Habla mucho de su trabajo en la sintaxis española y la semantica también.

http://www.indiana.edu/~spanling/output_s426_spring/sintax.h...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168