KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tener de fruta

English translation: the terrible losses of fruit they are experiencing

02:31 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tener de fruta
Motivado por la recomendación del Directivo Sindical y no habiendo un claro mecanismo que defina la forma de proceder para la implementación de modificaciones en las practicas, la compañía decide enviar una nota, la cual establecía que la practica, dada las perdidas terribles que se estaban teniendo de fruta, comenzaría a realizarse el día Lunes 20 de Mayo.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:the terrible losses of fruit they are experiencing
Explanation:
tener in this case is in the sense of having / experiencing a condition. If you look at the fragment it doesn't make a lot of sense, but if you look at the larger block and think in terms of Spanish sintax, you'll end up with this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 02:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me give you an even bigger picture:

...the company has decided to send a notice, which establishes that the practice, given the terrible losses of fruit they are experiencing, will be implemented as of (beginning) Monday, May 20.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 05:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops... I messed this one up. Should read \"the terrible losses of fruit they WERE experiencing. Sorry!
Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
I feel so silly for not reading the sentence that way! Sigh, this one has been a tough one in many ways.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the terrible losses of fruit they are experiencing
markaqui
5 +1...taking into account the terrible fruit losses ...
xxxdawn39
5 +1tener pérdidas de fruta
xxxOso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the terrible losses of fruit they are experiencing


Explanation:
tener in this case is in the sense of having / experiencing a condition. If you look at the fragment it doesn't make a lot of sense, but if you look at the larger block and think in terms of Spanish sintax, you'll end up with this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 02:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me give you an even bigger picture:

...the company has decided to send a notice, which establishes that the practice, given the terrible losses of fruit they are experiencing, will be implemented as of (beginning) Monday, May 20.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 05:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops... I messed this one up. Should read \"the terrible losses of fruit they WERE experiencing. Sorry!

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
I feel so silly for not reading the sentence that way! Sigh, this one has been a tough one in many ways.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  LaCat
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  starlinx
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  percebilla
7 hrs
  -> !Gracias!

agree  LoreAC
1 day 11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener pérdidas de fruta


Explanation:
Hola Laura,
La redacción es español está un poquito confusa, pero a lo que se refiere es que la compañía, cuyo negocio me imagino que es de fruta, tenía o tuvo pérdidas cuantiosas.
La verdad no sé cómo traducirlo al inglés en lenguaje mercantil, esta sólo es una explicación de la frase en español.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: So then, in English, "the terrible losses of fruit that they were having."
16 mins
  -> Hola Ruth. ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...taking into account the terrible fruit losses ...


Explanation:
dadas las pérdidas terribles que se estaban teniendo de fruta = debido a que se estaban teniendo unas pérdidas terribles de fruta...
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 03:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El texto es terriblemente enrevesado, Laura: no me extraña tu confusión.
Yo traduciría parte del enredo así:
\"...established that such practice, taking into account the terrible fruit losses occurring during this period, would start on May 20th,
Monday\"
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 03:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... The aim of the census is to provide sound information on distribution and density of flying foxes, where and when
fruit losses are occurring and what level of ... \"
> http://www.dpi.qld.gov.au/batchat/11131.html

FRUIT AND VEGETABLE LOSSES IN BRAZIL:
\"... Loss is defined here as that portion of fruit and vegetables which is produced but does not reach its ...
Losses occurring during production were beyond its scope. ...\"

> www.environmental-center.com/magazine/ kluwer/envi/art5.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 03:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En vez de poner \"during this period\" puedes poner, como aparece en la web, \"during production\", que me parece más adecuado.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte
23 mins
  -> thanks a lot :D