KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en su arte medular

English translation: essentially

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su arte medular
English translation:essentially
Entered by: lcmolinari

03:08 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en su arte medular
En su arte medular, dicho informe establecio lo siguiente: .....
lcmolinari
Canada
basically / fundamentally /essentially
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 03:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fundamentally


From Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Fundamentally \\Fun`da*men\"tal*ly\\, adv.
Primarily; originally; essentially; radically; at the
foundation; in origin or constituents. ``Fundamentally
defective.\'\' --Burke.
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/fundamentally


DOC]Report on the follow-up to the UNAIDS Financing Study
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... and the final report was submitted to the UNAIDS Secretariat in September, 2000.
Study Findings. The terms of reference for the study essentially addressed two ...
www.unaids.org/about/governance/ files/pcb%2011.info.doc.1.doc -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4basically / fundamentally /essentially
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1main part
starlinx
4The bare bones
Lucy Phillips
1 -1pithy art?
Refugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
basically / fundamentally /essentially


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 03:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fundamentally


From Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Fundamentally \\Fun`da*men\"tal*ly\\, adv.
Primarily; originally; essentially; radically; at the
foundation; in origin or constituents. ``Fundamentally
defective.\'\' --Burke.
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/fundamentally


DOC]Report on the follow-up to the UNAIDS Financing Study
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... and the final report was submitted to the UNAIDS Secretariat in September, 2000.
Study Findings. The terms of reference for the study essentially addressed two ...
www.unaids.org/about/governance/ files/pcb%2011.info.doc.1.doc -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs

agree  Lucy Phillips
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pithy art?


Explanation:
In botany, the medulla of a stem is its pith. More context would certainly help!

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxEDLING: It has nothing to do with botany
3 hrs
  -> Which one of y'all do I have the pleasure of addressing?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main part


Explanation:
Creo que es "parte" medular. O sea:

"essential part/point"

"in essence"

Saludos!!

starlinx
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,amiga!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The bare bones


Explanation:
just an idea, if you want to keep the anatomical metaphor!

i.e.

'The bare bones of the report are as follows...."

The bare bones (of something) ~ lo básico (de algo) (Oxford Spanish Dictionary)

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310