KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Personificado

English translation: Like a living entity..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Personificado
English translation:Like a living entity..
Entered by: Paul Weideman

05:33 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Personificado
Personificado, casi pidiendo permiso al medio ambiente, un proyecto ocio-empresarial se está asentando en pleno desierto
Paul Weideman
Like a living entity..
Explanation:
Hope I've understood the context correctly - it seems that the proyecto is being seen as almost living (asking permission of the environment). I don't think this is clear from either 'personalized' or 'individualised', which, additionally, are slightly awkward ways of starting a sentence in English.

If you don't go for this suggestion, i would still suggest that you play with the sentence a bit.

Best of luck!

ISTweb | FET | Neuroinformatics for "living" artefacts (NI) - ...
... Essential characteristics of a "living" entity are: Interaction with the environment ... tissue'
could make advancements in different areas like rehabilitation, or ...
www.cordis.lu/ist/fetni-1.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.oneworldjourneys.com/stories/story.cfm/storyid/22...

Frost settled in the creek bottom last night, as the cool air descended the hill sides, losing even more of its heat to the open sky and deep space, and a mist formed that seemed like a living entity, smelling like wood smoke.

Essential characteristics of a "living" entity are:
* Interaction with the environment using a rich variety of sensors and actuators
* A life-cycle in terms of conception, birth, growth, adolescence, and death
* Maturation in terms of information gathering, knowledge structuring, communication, and an increasing set of behaviors

Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for suggesting a useful phrase put into context
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Personified
starlinx
4 +2Like a living entity..
Lucy Phillips
5Individualized
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Individually customized
Eusebio Abasolo
4personafiedAllison Menditto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personafied


Explanation:
personafied

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Personified


Explanation:
Cheers!

starlinx
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
14 mins
  -> Ese Oso!! Saludos buddy. No has descifrado mi "aereal view" -((+))-

agree  Andrea Ali
23 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Refugio
33 mins
  -> Hola amiga, gracias!!

agree  elenali
54 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

neutral  Lucy Phillips: I can't quite see how this would work as a sentence-opener in English
3 hrs
  -> ?

agree  Rachele Rossanese
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Individualized


Explanation:
Quick Partner Search - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Schools receive the support and resources necessary to organize,
plant and use their individualized environmental project. Tree ...
www.seek.state.mn.us/sb_partner.cfm?seekid=TCTT - 11k

[PPT]Environmental Assessments for possible expansion of Cash and ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... part in an individualized “Environmental Assessment” to ... interested in pursuing
individualized budget approaches ... Kristin Simone, Deputy Project Director: ...
www.hcbs.org/cashandcounseling/BC_NA.ppt -

Livestock EMS National Stakeholders Roundtable: Summary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... should develop their individualized Environmental Management Systems. ... as understanding
of the environmental impacts of ... the Partnerships Project should measure ...
www.uwex.edu/AgEMS/livestock/forums/may01/summary.html - 9k

PoE Undergraduate Programs: Requirements - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ENVIR 491 Capstone Experience II (2-8) (CR/NC) Internship, group project,
or individualized project in Environmental Studies. May ...
depts.washington.edu/poeweb/ugprograms/ requirements.html - 21k


Environmental Organization WebDirectory - Education:K-12 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NASA IITA Project - Weather, Geography, Space and Aeronautics ... teaching service offering
an individualized approach to environmental and science-based ...
www.webdirectory.com/Education/K-12/ - 10k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Like a living entity..


Explanation:
Hope I've understood the context correctly - it seems that the proyecto is being seen as almost living (asking permission of the environment). I don't think this is clear from either 'personalized' or 'individualised', which, additionally, are slightly awkward ways of starting a sentence in English.

If you don't go for this suggestion, i would still suggest that you play with the sentence a bit.

Best of luck!

ISTweb | FET | Neuroinformatics for "living" artefacts (NI) - ...
... Essential characteristics of a "living" entity are: Interaction with the environment ... tissue'
could make advancements in different areas like rehabilitation, or ...
www.cordis.lu/ist/fetni-1.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.oneworldjourneys.com/stories/story.cfm/storyid/22...

Frost settled in the creek bottom last night, as the cool air descended the hill sides, losing even more of its heat to the open sky and deep space, and a mist formed that seemed like a living entity, smelling like wood smoke.

Essential characteristics of a "living" entity are:
* Interaction with the environment using a rich variety of sensors and actuators
* A life-cycle in terms of conception, birth, growth, adolescence, and death
* Maturation in terms of information gathering, knowledge structuring, communication, and an increasing set of behaviors



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
thanks for suggesting a useful phrase put into context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
42 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day 5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Individually customized


Explanation:
---

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52