sapo

English translation: traitor

Spanish term or phrase:sapo
English translation:traitor
Entered by: lcmolinari

16:08 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Colloquial usage
Spanish term or phrase: sapo
También tenemos entendido que hay algunos sapos que andan promoviendo excursiones mañana, no se puede llamar de otra forma a alguien que hace juego a la patronal con una excursión que están ofreciendo los patronos.
lcmolinari
Canada
scabs
Explanation:
the worker who betrays his mates to be in agreement with the bosses
Selected response from:

AnaBlyth
Grading comment
All were great suggestions that I will keep in mind for the future, but in my context (strike), this option was the most viable. In the end I actually used 'traitor' but scabs is used in a strike situation. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3turkey
Marian Greenfield
4 +1creep
Nikki Graham
5scabs
AnaBlyth
4 +1wise guys
Andrea Wright
5toad
ckatsidonis
3dummies / suckers etc.
diego asensio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turkey


Explanation:
a euphemism for a jerk

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
14 mins

agree  Refugio
28 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
38 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toad


Explanation:
Aunque aquí, sería más bien un insulto o una manera despectiva de llamar a alguien...

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wise guys


Explanation:
Realmente el termino sapo se refiere a una persona que se va por la via facil para hacer las cosas. Pasa por encima de las normas, es decir un "astuto". Yo lo pondria como "wise guys". Es una sugerencia!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto
2 hrs
  -> thank You Allison Menditto!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scabs


Explanation:
the worker who betrays his mates to be in agreement with the bosses

AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
All were great suggestions that I will keep in mind for the future, but in my context (strike), this option was the most viable. In the end I actually used 'traitor' but scabs is used in a strike situation. Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dummies / suckers etc.


Explanation:
In this case, sapo stands for an argentinean way of naming betrayal.
It is said that "you must swollow that frog"; (tragarse ese sapo); whenever you must agree with something you normally shouldn´t.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creep


Explanation:
meaning a dislikeable, tiresome or fawning person

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
29 mins
  -> Thank you