KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hacer juego a

English translation: go along with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer juego a
English translation:go along with
Entered by: Lucy Phillips

18:09 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ colloquialism
Spanish term or phrase: hacer juego a
Alguien que hace juego a la patronal.

No se preste para hacerle el juego a la transnacional.
lcmolinari
Canada
go along with
Explanation:
or, if stronger phrases required - and depending on the context, 'to sell out to" or "to suck up to" might be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All the answers are very possible for this term, but in my context, it is indeed people trying to 'suck up to the boss'. I just haven't decided if I want to be that colloquial here, if not I will use the other suggestion of 'selling out'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to play along with / up to
Parrot
4 +2go along with
Lucy Phillips
5to play someone's game
João Carlos Pijnappel
4play into the hands of
Peter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to play along with / up to


Explanation:
the employer's association. Fit your context?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  Refugio
19 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
27 mins

agree  rhandler
51 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
go along with


Explanation:
or, if stronger phrases required - and depending on the context, 'to sell out to" or "to suck up to" might be appropriate.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
All the answers are very possible for this term, but in my context, it is indeed people trying to 'suck up to the boss'. I just haven't decided if I want to be that colloquial here, if not I will use the other suggestion of 'selling out'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto
19 mins

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play into the hands of


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to play someone's game


Explanation:
Don't let then make you play the multinational's game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry them

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77