KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desde la avenida las calles secundarias salen en forma cuadriculada

English translation: Secondary streets branch off from the (main) avenue in a grid pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde la avenida las calles secundarias salen en forma cuadriculada
English translation:Secondary streets branch off from the (main) avenue in a grid pattern
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

04:51 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desde la avenida las calles secundarias salen en forma cuadriculada
desde la avenida las calles secundarias salen en forma cuadriculada
ala
Secondary streets branch off from the (main) avenue in a grid pattern
Explanation:
Indianapolis Lodging in a Nutshell - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the city. Streets are angled like spokes of a wheel from the downtown
circle overlaid with streets in a grid pattern. The square ...
www.travelbase.com/features/lodging/indianapolis.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to the RCI Community - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Such a perfectly romantic setting; the maze of narrow streets branch off from the
more modern boulevards and expose the historic architecture and European ...
www.rcicommunity.com/planning/ journalEntryActivity.asp?JournalID=3848&EntryID=7059 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Secondary streets branch off from the (main) avenue in a grid pattern
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5the secondary streets stem from the (main) avenue in square grid form
LaCat
5From the [central] avenue the secondary streets extend outwards in a squared-off grid
Refugio
5the side streets stem off the avenue at 90 degree angles
Allison Menditto
4side-streets extend grid-like from the main avenue
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From the [central] avenue the secondary streets extend outwards in a squared-off grid


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the side streets stem off the avenue at 90 degree angles


Explanation:
you can´t say "squared" because it doesn´t make sense in English

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Secondary streets branch off from the (main) avenue in a grid pattern


Explanation:
Indianapolis Lodging in a Nutshell - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the city. Streets are angled like spokes of a wheel from the downtown
circle overlaid with streets in a grid pattern. The square ...
www.travelbase.com/features/lodging/indianapolis.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to the RCI Community - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Such a perfectly romantic setting; the maze of narrow streets branch off from the
more modern boulevards and expose the historic architecture and European ...
www.rcicommunity.com/planning/ journalEntryActivity.asp?JournalID=3848&EntryID=7059 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCat: " grid pattern"...excellent! :)
6 mins
  -> Thank youª

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Mr. Osoª

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Mirelluk
3 hrs
  -> Graciasª

agree  Begoña Yañez: In the UK "side streets" rather than "secondary streets" for sure.
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the secondary streets stem from the (main) avenue in square grid form


Explanation:
To say squared-off doesn't really make too much sense, and ninety-degree angles means a square grid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 05:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say \"in a square grid\". Saludos y suerte!

LaCat

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side-streets extend grid-like from the main avenue


Explanation:
or a grid of side-streets extend outwards from the main avenue.

many other variations!

my main point being that I think side-streets is a more common term than secondary streets.

side-street - a minor or subsidiary street.

However, if these other streets are actually quite big, (just not as big as the avenida) you could just say 'other streets'

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 10:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


WEST HANCOCK AVENUE HISTORIC DISTRICT
... and central sections of the area extend the city\'s ... Side streets drop off dramatically
from Hancock Avenue, which ... the district from the original grid pattern to ...
iep.cviog.uga.edu/Athens/historicimg/HANCOCK.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]New Jersey Department of Transportation FY 2002 - 2003 Study and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and further work with the municipality to extend Wall, Water ... be given to enhance
the transportation grid and overall ... of new pipes on the side streets west of ...
www.state.nj.us/transportation/cpd/dev/ FY0203%20S&D%20Rt%20%2035.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]5.0 Urban Design Framework
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... gateway\' to the City, which would extend along Oliver ... Park Road and included a rigid
grid proposal of ... will only be considered over side streets where they are ...
www.corkcorp.ie/docklands/pdf/urban30_40.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Up with Downtown
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Manhattan\'s grid begins at 10th Street, far to ... Smith, curved eastward, forming irregular
side streets and squares ... Lincoln and Holland Tunnels, extend the West ...
www.gothamcenter.org/newdeal/nyrb_review.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]MAIN STREET COMMERCIAL TREATMENT AREA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1. Policy: Relationship to the Town Grid The historical ... considered where they open
onto alleys or side streets. ... with transom windows that extend the vertical ...
www.town.telluride.co.us/images/harc/06.pdf - Similar pages

Guide to ATSF in Phoenix
... streets are laid out in a grid pattern with ... here, the legs of which used to extend
north and ... these and other structures, some crossing side streets and leading ...
www.qstation.org/atsf/phoenix.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


    having to describe endless towns built on the grid pattern for guidebook to Argentina!
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310