Ministerio de Gobierno

English translation: Ministry of the Interior

Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio de Gobierno
English translation:Ministry of the Interior
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

07:53 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio de Gobierno
Un certificado de defunción de Argentina.
Yasser El Helw
interior
Explanation:
Ministry of the Interior (non USA)
Department of the Interior (USA)
Home Office (GB)

interior
\In*te"ri*or\, n. 1. That which is within; the internal or inner part of a thing; the inside.

2. The inland part of a country, state, or kingdom.

Department of the Interior, that department of the government of the United States which has charge of pensions, patents, public lands and surveys, the Indians, education, etc.; that department of the government of a country which is specially charged with the internal affairs of that country; the home department.

Secretary of the Interior, the cabinet officer who, in the United States, is at the head of the Department of the Interior.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


interior
2: inside the country; "the British Home Office has broader responsibilities than the United States Department of the Interior"; "the nation's internal politics" [syn: home(a), interior(a), internal, national]
3: the federal department charged with conservation and the development of natural resources; created in 1849 [syn: Department of the Interior, Interior Department, Interior]

Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


interior, SD (town, FIPS 31620)
Location: 43.72745 N, 101.98343 W
Population (1990): 67 (40 housing units)
Area: 3.5 sq km (land), 0.0 sq km (water)
Zip code(s): 57750

Source: U.S. Gazetteer, U.S. Census Bureau

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=interior

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Government Departments
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1Government Ministry
Paul Stevens
5interior
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Government Ministry


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindseyH
1 hr
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Government Departments


Explanation:
Ref.: Marina Orellana's Glossary
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 08:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M. Orellana means Ministerios. I would translate the singular as Ministry, as there is little chance for confusion with the religion-related meaning of the word.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Refugio
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interior


Explanation:
Ministry of the Interior (non USA)
Department of the Interior (USA)
Home Office (GB)

interior
\In*te"ri*or\, n. 1. That which is within; the internal or inner part of a thing; the inside.

2. The inland part of a country, state, or kingdom.

Department of the Interior, that department of the government of the United States which has charge of pensions, patents, public lands and surveys, the Indians, education, etc.; that department of the government of a country which is specially charged with the internal affairs of that country; the home department.

Secretary of the Interior, the cabinet officer who, in the United States, is at the head of the Department of the Interior.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


interior
2: inside the country; "the British Home Office has broader responsibilities than the United States Department of the Interior"; "the nation's internal politics" [syn: home(a), interior(a), internal, national]
3: the federal department charged with conservation and the development of natural resources; created in 1849 [syn: Department of the Interior, Interior Department, Interior]

Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


interior, SD (town, FIPS 31620)
Location: 43.72745 N, 101.98343 W
Population (1990): 67 (40 housing units)
Area: 3.5 sq km (land), 0.0 sq km (water)
Zip code(s): 57750

Source: U.S. Gazetteer, U.S. Census Bureau

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=interior



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1114
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais: Ministry of the Interior
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michèle

disagree  Regina Calcagno: In Argentina the role of the Ministerio de Gobierno is the equivalent to the Secretary of State in the US. The Ministerio del Interior (another different ministry) is something completly different working on internal affairs (citizenship, migration, etc.)
3347 days