KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

quinto superior

English translation: top 20 percent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quinto superior
English translation:top 20 percent

09:15 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: quinto superior
Como alumna en esta Facultad ha demostrado ser responsable y eficiente, manteniendo su promedio dentro del quinto superior
Gladys Martell
top 20 percent
Explanation:
I think this is the most likely way it would be phrased in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 10:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduation with Honors
... or more letter-graded hours) must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of
3.5 ... grade point averages for a given semester in the top 20 percent of their ...
www.uiuc.edu/admin_manual/pos/ current/general/honors.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Lucy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6top 20 percent
Lucy Phillips
4 +1upper fifth
Serge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper fifth


Explanation:
might fit...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
11 mins
  -> Thanks Paul!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
top 20 percent


Explanation:
I think this is the most likely way it would be phrased in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 10:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduation with Honors
... or more letter-graded hours) must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of
3.5 ... grade point averages for a given semester in the top 20 percent of their ...
www.uiuc.edu/admin_manual/pos/ current/general/honors.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thank you very much Lucy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: this seems quite likely.
10 mins

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
29 mins

agree  moken: sounds better
44 mins

agree  Edmond Laporte
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
5 hrs