juego de rol (JUGAR)

English translation: role playing game (RPG)

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: juego de rol (JUGAR)
La frase es la siguiente:

ALGUNA VEZ HAS JUGADO A UN JUEGO DE ROL?
jemad
Spain
English translation:role playing game (RPG)
Explanation:
should be it...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Welcome to WebRPG, the on-line community for role-playing gamers...\"

see:
http://www.webrpg.com/
http://www.google.be/search?q="role playing game"&ie=UTF-8&o...

the whole phrase: did you ever take part in a role playing game? (FYI, I didn\'t)
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12role playing game (RPG)
Serge L
5 +4Role Play Game
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3role-play (verb)
MPTierno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
role playing game (RPG)


Explanation:
should be it...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Welcome to WebRPG, the on-line community for role-playing gamers...\"

see:
http://www.webrpg.com/
http://www.google.be/search?q="role playing game"&ie=UTF-8&o...

the whole phrase: did you ever take part in a role playing game? (FYI, I didn\'t)

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
3 mins

agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
4 mins

agree  outlier
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
2 hrs

agree  Guiri: But the brownies should go to my son, who is the expert!
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
2 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: Exactly
4 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
5 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
9 hrs

agree  Refugio
13 hrs
  -> Thank you all! - bis ;o)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Role Play Game


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR ROLE-PLAY GAME /ROLEPLAY GAME

Have you ever played the role-play game?


The role-play game is designed to maximise the benefits from a 1 day field excursion
supporting a level 3 / MSc module in Ecology and Conservation in Temperate Ecosystems
The main prompts for developing the game (in its current form) were:
· modularization and related structural constraints limiting the time available for module-specific field experience
· a desire for more active involvement of students in the module i.e. active rather than passive learning.
· interactive learning, teaching and assessment gives students rapid feedback on their progress in the module
· encourages mixing in a diverse student group (and thereby promotes better peer interaction and peer support and learning).
Linking the role-play to the field visit has improved student concentration during the visit and student participation in discussions prior to the field visit, during the visit and in follow-up
workshop activities. The role-play game has improved active student participation in learning in the module. It helps to establish good staff-student links for the following research-led phase of the module.
Role-playing promotes students’ understanding of the links between ecological theory / nature conservation policy/ wider environmental policy decisions and practical decision making. It
thereby encourages a deeper understanding of ecological and policy issues than is typically achieved by more routine report writing assessments. High achievement requires reflective
learning and deep understanding.
Other key benefits of the role play activity in the module are:
· it extends the diversity of assessment activities in a module with course-work only assessment
· it promotes fairness in assessing knowledge and understanding via a wide range of skills
· it generates enthusiasm for the work of the module
· the level 3 game builds on students level 1 role play activity by requiring each student to develop his/her role, rather than responding to a supplied role prompt sheet
· the game design is easily adapted to different student numbers, changes in external policy, and to unavoidable absences e.g. clash with job interview conflicting course requirement
Additionally:
Game-playing (rather than report writing) ensures:
· feedback on the day re individual performance in the game (double marked)
· feedback within a week (or two) on the role prompt sheet
Game-playing rather than seminar presentation enables:
· Individual assessment within a group situation.
· Promotes fuller engagement, at all times, of all participants.

http://www.herts.ac.uk/natsci/Env/ches/newches/past/swpshp p...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
4 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
16 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
2 hrs

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
role-play (verb)


Explanation:
I would use the verb...

The sentence would be:

Hve you ever role-played?

Ex.

http://www.armory.com/tests/irc.html

"Have you ever role-played bestiality on IRC?"

http://pub24.ezboard.com/fgundamgatesfrm160.showMessage?topi...

"Have you ever role played
before? Yes Have you ever role played in a Gundam RPG before? No"

http://www.dragonlanceunderground.com/interactive/dlcode.htm...

"Have you ever role-played in the Dragonlance setting?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant the sentence would be:
\"Have you ever role-played?\"


    Reference: http://www.dragonlanceunderground.com/interactive/dlcode.htm...
MPTierno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savannah: I agree that "game" should be left out: "Have you ever role-played?" is the structure I always hear.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your ageee, Savannah

agree  sanlev: I agree that 'gsme' should be left out-but the way I ahve heard it frequently is "have you ever done role-playing"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you sanlev

agree  LindseyH: i would use the verb 'take part in' rather than 'play'
7 hrs
  -> Thanks lindseyh