KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nucleos de poblacion

English translation: population nuclei

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nucleos de poblacion
English translation:population nuclei
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

12:01 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nucleos de poblacion
not sure if I should use "nuclei" (is that correct?!) and should I use "population" as an adjective?
percebilla
population nuclei
Explanation:
Inmigración y cohesión social en Calvià -Mallorca
... The population nuclei distribution is the result of human groupings by socio-economic
and cultural categories, which has hindered a social cohesion and a sense ...
www.ub.es/geocrit/sn-94-21.htm - 77k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Cosmic Ray Isotope Spectrometer - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Primary" nuclei, those for which most of the nuclei seen are survivors from the
original time of their production, mixed-population nuclei (those which, upon ...
www.srl.caltech.edu/ACE/CRIS_SIS/cris.html - 8k - 21 jan. 2003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 12:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Population nuclei and scattered

A population nucleus is considered to be a set of at least ten buildings, that are made up of streets, squares and other urban roads. As an exception, the number of buildings will be less than 10, as long as the population that lives there exceeds 50 inhabitants. Included in the nucleus are those buildings that, being isolated, measure more than 200 metres from the exterior limits of the mentioned set while in the determination of the said distance the land occupied by industrial or commercial installations, parks, gardens, sports areas, cemeteries, car parks and others must be excluded as well as canals or rivers that may be crossed by bridges.

The buildings or dwellings of a singular population entity that may not be included in the concept of a nucleus are considered as a scattered.

A singular population unit may have one or more nuclei or even none at all, if all this is found in a scattered.

No dwelling may belong simultaneously to two or more nuclei or to a nucleus and a scattered.

http://nerea.ine.es/pls/nomen/p_nomen_eng.metodologia_eng



The Genetic Legacy of Paleolithic Homo sapiens sapiens in Extant Europeans: A Y Chromosome Perspective

We interpret the differentiation and the distribution of haplotypes Eu18 and Eu19 as signatures of expansions from isolated ***population nuclei ***in the Iberian peninsula and the present Ukraine, following the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM). In fact, during this glacial period (20,000 to 13,000 years ago), human groups were forced to vacate Central Europe, with the exception of a refuge in the northern Balkans (16).

http://www.ukpoliticsmisc.org.uk/usenet_evidence/gene_legacy...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much,Maria Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Population centers
Lorena Grancelli
4 +1population nuclei
Maria Luisa Duarte
4population clusters
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
population nuclei


Explanation:
Inmigración y cohesión social en Calvià -Mallorca
... The population nuclei distribution is the result of human groupings by socio-economic
and cultural categories, which has hindered a social cohesion and a sense ...
www.ub.es/geocrit/sn-94-21.htm - 77k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Cosmic Ray Isotope Spectrometer - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Primary" nuclei, those for which most of the nuclei seen are survivors from the
original time of their production, mixed-population nuclei (those which, upon ...
www.srl.caltech.edu/ACE/CRIS_SIS/cris.html - 8k - 21 jan. 2003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 12:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Population nuclei and scattered

A population nucleus is considered to be a set of at least ten buildings, that are made up of streets, squares and other urban roads. As an exception, the number of buildings will be less than 10, as long as the population that lives there exceeds 50 inhabitants. Included in the nucleus are those buildings that, being isolated, measure more than 200 metres from the exterior limits of the mentioned set while in the determination of the said distance the land occupied by industrial or commercial installations, parks, gardens, sports areas, cemeteries, car parks and others must be excluded as well as canals or rivers that may be crossed by bridges.

The buildings or dwellings of a singular population entity that may not be included in the concept of a nucleus are considered as a scattered.

A singular population unit may have one or more nuclei or even none at all, if all this is found in a scattered.

No dwelling may belong simultaneously to two or more nuclei or to a nucleus and a scattered.

http://nerea.ine.es/pls/nomen/p_nomen_eng.metodologia_eng



The Genetic Legacy of Paleolithic Homo sapiens sapiens in Extant Europeans: A Y Chromosome Perspective

We interpret the differentiation and the distribution of haplotypes Eu18 and Eu19 as signatures of expansions from isolated ***population nuclei ***in the Iberian peninsula and the present Ukraine, following the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM). In fact, during this glacial period (20,000 to 13,000 years ago), human groups were forced to vacate Central Europe, with the exception of a refuge in the northern Balkans (16).

http://www.ukpoliticsmisc.org.uk/usenet_evidence/gene_legacy...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
thank you very much,Maria Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
34 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Population centers


Explanation:
It may help as well!!
Good luck!!!

Lorena

Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte: I like this translation. Very Good!!!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dan McGaffey: this is the most used phrase
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
1 day 56 mins

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
population clusters


Explanation:
... The same is true of the waters of the Tigris and Euphrates rivers in Iraq, where
dark blue areas signifying large population clusters also line the waters. ...
www.students.miami.edu/~anelson3/Lab_3/lab3.html - 9k -

... Answers: The world's three largest population clusters include: (total
world population: almost 6 billion): East Asia (approx. 1.7 ...
www.harpercollege.edu/~mhealy/g101ilec/ intro/phy/phpeo/phpeotx.htm - 5k -

... In an examination of a neighbor-joining dendrogram prepared from the data, it is
noted that the Scotland population clusters outside the main branch of the tree ...
www.evolutionsbiologie.uni-konstanz.de/ meyer-lab/bsch-ABW.htm - 3k

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475