KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

beza......polifitas

English translation: mixed swards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:praderas polifitas
English translation:mixed swards
Entered by: percebilla

12:56 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: beza......polifitas
la alfalfa,trébol y la beza,que conviven con las praderas polifitas...it's from a trabajo on agriculture in León
percebilla
mixed swards
Explanation:
es la traducción para praderas polifitas. Puedes comprobarlo en este trabajo bilingüe:

In the present study, the short term effects produced by a dairy sludge applied to an acid soil, were compared with those of a mineral fertilizer convention-ally used on mixed swards in northwestern Spain
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
thanks a million,Fainberg!this sounds right
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mixed swards
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4vetch / mixed prairie
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixed swards


Explanation:
es la traducción para praderas polifitas. Puedes comprobarlo en este trabajo bilingüe:

In the present study, the short term effects produced by a dairy sludge applied to an acid soil, were compared with those of a mineral fertilizer convention-ally used on mixed swards in northwestern Spain


    Reference: http://www.inia.es/IASPV/2002/vol17/lodos2.pdf
Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks a million,Fainberg!this sounds right

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vetch / mixed prairie


Explanation:
"beza", "veza", "algarroba" & "arrita" are all the same kind of leguminose plant, namely "vicia" in latin or "vetch" in English.

The different kinds (vicia sativa, vicia villosa) etc. give place to names like "common vetch" or "winter/hairy vetch". Since it´s unclear which kind it is, I´d just use "vetch".

"Polifitas" is simply the prairie that mixes different kinds of seeds (in this case alfalfa, clover & vetch). Hence the name "mixed prairie" or "mixed grass prairie".

"Mixed sward" is also correct, but the former is much more used.

Cheers,
Rossana
-------------------------------
Main Entry: vetch
Pronunciation: 'vech
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English vecche, from Old North French veche, from Latin vicia; perhaps akin to Latin vincire to bind
Date: 14th century
: any of a genus (Vicia) of herbaceous twining leguminous plants including some grown for fodder and green manure

Main Entry: prai·rie
Pronunciation: 'prer-E
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
Etymology: French, from (assumed) Vulgar Latin prataria, from Latin pratum meadow
Date: circa 1682
1 : land in or predominantly in grass
---------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:41:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mh, you may want to wait a little longer before closing the question next time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:42:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"mixed sward\" goggle hits = 210
\"mixed prairie\" goggle hits = 2310

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:45:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, las comment got cut off:

\"mixed grass prairie\" hits = 4720
\"mixed grass sward\" hits = 9

Just to show you usage...

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115