Encontrar una gran cantidad de dinero

English translation: Have you ever found a lot of money?

Spanish term or phrase:Encontrar una gran cantidad de dinero
English translation:Have you ever found a lot of money?
Entered by: Paul Stevens

18:16 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Encontrar una gran cantidad de dinero
¿Alguna vez has encontrado mucho dinero?
jemad
Spain
Have you ever found a lot of money?
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Have you ever found a lot of money?
Paul Stevens
5 +1Have you ever stumbled upon a huge sum of money?
sanlev
5Have you ever found a large amount of money?
Refugio
5Have you ever found a large sum of money?
LindseyH
4Have you ever found a great amount of money?
xxxEDLING
4Have you ever come accross a great deal of money?
Rachael West


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you ever found a great amount of money?


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"amount of money\": 1,120,000 hits on Google

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: The 'amount of money' part is okay, it's the 'great' that doesnt sound right in this context.
17 hrs
  -> 3 220 hits on Google

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Have you ever found a lot of money?


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  savannah: Depends on the tone of what you are translating. This is the best translation if the tone is informal.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have you ever found a large sum of money?


Explanation:
'Sum' suena mejor que 'amount'.

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Have you ever stumbled upon a huge sum of money?


Explanation:
In the lack of context:

Finding money would not be wrong BUT..assuming that you encounter this money unexpectedly, in an unexpected location or manner, and assuming that figurative usage would be appropriate-this expression fits the purpose the best in my opinion. I am also assuming that this is a question asked in disbelief... In that case in the US, this would be the common way to utter this expression.


    I have lived in the US for over 12 yrs-and have been a speaker of the langiuage since the age of 10.
sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West
1 hr
  -> thks for the vote!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you ever come accross a great deal of money?


Explanation:
Es mi interpretación, pero nos falta un poco más de contexto.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACROSS, con una \"c\". Sorry :-)

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have you ever found a large amount of money?


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: "large amount of money": only 23 hits on google
7 mins
  -> Those who rely the happenstance of quantity will someday wish they had cared more about quality.