KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

llorar de risa

English translation: to laugh till one cries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llorar de risa
English translation:to laugh till one cries
Entered by: Robert Anderson

19:05 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llorar de risa
llorar de risa
jemad
Spain
to laugh till one cries
Explanation:
Usually it would be conjugated: I laughed till I cried, you'll laugh till you cry, etc.
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to laugh till one criesRobert Anderson
5 +3to laugh to tears
Monica Colangelo
5 +1To laugh oneself to tearsxxxjmf
5to cry with laughterLindseyH
5cried so har I laughedRosa Garcia
5to cry laughingPaul Stevens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to laugh till one cries


Explanation:
Usually it would be conjugated: I laughed till I cried, you'll laugh till you cry, etc.

Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: Absolutely.
1 min

agree  xxxjmf: Agree, answer wasn't there yet when I responded
1 min

agree  Consult Couture
8 mins

agree  savannah: Exactly correct
59 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  msguate
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To laugh oneself to tears


Explanation:
Common English phrases:

I laughed so hard I cried [you, he, she, they etc. laughed so hard he (etc.) cried]

To laugh oneself to tears:
I laughed myself to tears - she laughed herself to tears...etc.

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to laugh to tears


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra

agree  Andrea Ali
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Andreíta

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr
  -> Gracias and beware of my cat!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cried so har I laughed


Explanation:
Ezxpresion muy comun.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Or laughed so hard I cried?
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to cry laughing


Explanation:
is a common expression in UK English.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to cry with laughter


Explanation:
See Oxford Dictionary: llorabamos de risa - we were crying with laughter.


LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20