KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Edafología

English translation: Pedology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Edafología
English translation:Pedology
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

20:28 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Edafología
Biology
chris rogers
Pedology
Explanation:
Study of soils

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pedology
scientific discipline concerned with all aspects of soils, including their physical and chemical properties, the role of organisms in soil production and in relation to soil character, the ...

Britannica.com
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6edaphology
Maria Luisa Duarte
5PedologyPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pedology


Explanation:
Study of soils

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pedology
scientific discipline concerned with all aspects of soils, including their physical and chemical properties, the role of organisms in soil production and in relation to soil character, the ...

Britannica.com

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
edaphology


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defined narrowly, a science that is concerned with the nature and arrangement of horizons in soil profiles ; the physical constitution and chemical composition of soils ; the occurence of soils in relation to one another and to other elements of the environment such as climate, natural vegetation, topography and rocks ; and the modes of origin of soils

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min
  -> thanks Kathi.

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  TREX2
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Refugio
15 hrs

agree  msguate
21 hrs