KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bioestadistica

English translation: Bio-statistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bioestadistica
English translation:Bio-statistics
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:37 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bioestadistica
biology
chis rogers
Bio-statistics
Explanation:
Department Of Bio Statistics/Environmental Health

A statistical section was started in the institute in 1960 with the appointment of one statistical assistant. The Department rendered assistance in the analysis of scientific data and in the preparation of annual and other periodical reports etc.


In 1966, the statistical section was upgradedwith the addition of a post of Junior Statistical Officer. This post was later upgraded in 1974, as 'statistician' who in 1977 was appointed as lecturer in Department of Environmental Health. In 1974, in collaboration with the department of clinical research, the Department conducted an epidemiological servay of chronic bronchitis. The survey had covered a target population of 46000 in an urban locality of New Delhi. The Department also conducted study of viral conjunctivities during the 1977-1978 epidemic.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thank you for your timeliness
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5biostatistics
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5 +1Bio-statistics
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
biostatistics


Explanation:
Montones de referencias en google :-)

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:57:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Biostatistics is published by Oxford University Press for the Biometrika
Trust and assisted by Stanford University Libraries\' HighWire Press. ...
biostatistics.oupjournals.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e Department of Biostatistics of the Harvard School of Public Health addresses
a broad spectrum of biostatistical and public health issues, and also serves ...
Descripción: Department of Biostatistics.
Categoría: Science > Math > ... > North America > United States
www.biostat.harvard.edu/

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, no hyphen
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias preciosa

agree  TREX2
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  Refugio
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  msguate
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bio-statistics


Explanation:
Department Of Bio Statistics/Environmental Health

A statistical section was started in the institute in 1960 with the appointment of one statistical assistant. The Department rendered assistance in the analysis of scientific data and in the preparation of annual and other periodical reports etc.


In 1966, the statistical section was upgradedwith the addition of a post of Junior Statistical Officer. This post was later upgraded in 1974, as 'statistician' who in 1977 was appointed as lecturer in Department of Environmental Health. In 1974, in collaboration with the department of clinical research, the Department conducted an epidemiological servay of chronic bronchitis. The survey had covered a target population of 46000 in an urban locality of New Delhi. The Department also conducted study of viral conjunctivities during the 1977-1978 epidemic.



    Reference: http://www.vpci.org/biostatistics.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
thank you for your timeliness

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr