KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

I+D+i

English translation: R & D & I


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:I+D+i
English translation:R & D & I
Entered by: Paul Weideman

00:23 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: I+D+i
meaning, I believe, "investigacion, desarrollo, y innovacion". But can I render this in the format R & D & ????. Any suggestions out there?
Paul Weideman
R & D & I
Explanation:
The first ref is not original English but I believe the other two are American and British

CENTRE FOR TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER
... Support for the Vice-Rectorate for Research, Development and Innovation in the preparation
and execution of R & D & I policy and in the development of the role ...
www.ctt.upv.es/Nueva/3-serv-emp/ Web_Ingles/1-4ingles.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Smart2000 Topics
... Educational institutions must engage in the development of new curriculum ... Innovation
- R & D & I. ... dollars to post secondary institutions for research in science ...
www.work.org/ourwork/Smart2k/news/topics2a.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on the guidance of the Economic Development Forum and an R & D & I Advisory Panel. ... a
report in which it recommended that a Research, Development and Innovation ...
www.delni.gov.uk/docs/pdf/Full Document.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1R & D & I
Marian Greenfield
5Investigation & Development
Ana Carneiro
5R&D&I
Jackie_A
4Research Development and Innovation
P Forgas
3 +1Innovative Research and Development
xxxOso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Innovative Research and Development


Explanation:
Hola Paul,
En todo caso, en iniciales lo pondría como; I R&D puesto que el "innovative " es adjetivo de ambas: "research and development".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Ejemplos:

Palmetto Industries | Innovative Research & Development
INNOVATIVE RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT ..... Traditionally,
some industries have avoided the use of FIBCs for a variety ...
www.palmetto-industries.com/pal002.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Physitron - Innovative Research and Development - Products
3304A Westmill Drive - Huntsville, AL 35805 phone: (256) 534-4844 - fax: (256)
534-4846 - url: www.physitron.com. Innovative Research & Development. ...
www.physitron.com/web/ird-products.htm - 4k




xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msguate
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, msguate ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
R&D&I


Explanation:
From the ref site:

"...The stimulation of private investment in R&D&I and the mobility of scientists, on debate at the informal seminar ..."

Regards...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 00:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I+D+I = investigación, desarrollo e innovación tecnológica.

From site: www.mcyt.es/sepct/PLAN_I D/plani d.htm :

\"...en general las actividades de investigación científica, desarrollo e innovación tecnológica (I+D+I), coordinen mejor las tareas científico-tecnológicas...\"

R&D&I = Research, Development and Innovation


    Reference: http://www.cordis.lu/spain/press_4.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research Development and Innovation


Explanation:
The role of research, development and innovation in creating new ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Research, development and innovation - creating new economies Knowledge
and ideas race across the planet, their speed only limited ...
www.lgib.gov.uk/policy/pgp_c2_7.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

European Council on Research, Development, and Innovation - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Councils. European Council on Research, Development, and Innovation.
This Council looks at the rapid pace of change in many technologies. ...
www.conference-board.org/memberservices/ councilsDetailUS.cfm?Council_ID=81

Managing Technological Innovation, Research and Development -- ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of the European Commission's INNOVATION Programme, CORDIS provides information on
a vast range of research, development and innovation activities undertaken on ...
internet.ggu.edu/university_library/techinno.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
R & D & I


Explanation:
The first ref is not original English but I believe the other two are American and British

CENTRE FOR TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER
... Support for the Vice-Rectorate for Research, Development and Innovation in the preparation
and execution of R & D & I policy and in the development of the role ...
www.ctt.upv.es/Nueva/3-serv-emp/ Web_Ingles/1-4ingles.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Smart2000 Topics
... Educational institutions must engage in the development of new curriculum ... Innovation
- R & D & I. ... dollars to post secondary institutions for research in science ...
www.work.org/ourwork/Smart2k/news/topics2a.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on the guidance of the Economic Development Forum and an R & D & I Advisory Panel. ... a
report in which it recommended that a Research, Development and Innovation ...
www.delni.gov.uk/docs/pdf/Full Document.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investigation & Development


Explanation:
This is what we call our investigation units in Portugal... which is a direct translation from english. Hope it will help you.

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22