cuarto año aprobado

English translation: promoted

Spanish term or phrase:aprobado
English translation:promoted

00:28 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cuarto año aprobado
Cuarto año aprobado en la Alianza Francesa.
Mafalda
promoted from the fourth year in ...
Explanation:
Aprobar un año es "to be promoted from"
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Approved on the fourth year of the Alliance Française
João Carlos Pijnappel
3 +1passed the fourth year in Alianza etc
Michael O' Brien
4promoted from the fourth year in ...
Lillian van den Broeck
3passed a quarter year
savannah
3high school diploma from the Alianza Francesa
Milly Suazo-Martinez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Approved on the fourth year of the Alliance Française


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high school diploma from the Alianza Francesa


Explanation:
I am just suggesting this because in Puerto Rico it is very normal to say "fulano se graduó de cuarto año" to mean that the person has completed all 4 years of high school. The senior class is known as "clase de cuarto año".

I may be off base here but if this is from Puerto Rico, then this may be the answer.

Milly Suazo-Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passed a quarter year


Explanation:
"earned credit for a quarter at la Alianza Francesa/French Alliance"

o

"passed a quarter (year) at la Alianza Francesa"


"quarter" se refiere a un sistema de dividir el año escolar en tres partes, como trimestres. Me imagino que "cuarto año" se refiere al sistema "quarter," si se trata de una institución académica. Pero tal vez me equivoco completamente.

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoted from the fourth year in ...


Explanation:
Aprobar un año es "to be promoted from"

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 237
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passed the fourth year in Alianza etc


Explanation:
aprobado, en el contexto de un instituto de la ensenañza, significa "pass"

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr