Ida y vuelta

English translation: out and in

Spanish term or phrase:ida y vuelta
English translation:out and in
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

01:48 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Sports - Golf
Spanish term or phrase: Ida y vuelta
Contexto: Golf.
Habla de "Ida y Vuelta LARGA, Vuelta CORTA."
Según lo que estuve averiguando en las "scorecards", Ida son los 9 primeros hoyos y vuelta son los 9 segundos (al menos en una cancha de 18).
En las "scorecards" en inglés habla de "In" y "Out".
Será ese el significado??
Miles de gracias a quien pueda darme una manito!!!
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Out and in
Explanation:
Tienes razón, se refiere a eso, aquí está la explicación y la referencia :-)

"the first nine holes are called "out" and the last nine "in,"

So... if the first nine holes are called "out" y "Ida son los 9 primeros hoyos" Ida es "out" y vuelta "in" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'ve ever wondered why the first nine holes are called \"out\" and the last nine \"in,\" it\'s because at Saint Andrews, back in 1400 when they hacked a path through the bushes for the first time, they went away from the starting point for a while then turned and played their way back. And if you\'ve ever wondered why they play 18 holes instead of, say, 19, it\'s because that\'s how many they first built at Saint Andrews.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An excellent course which is very well laid out and in great condition. ... I would recommend
that you organise a golf cart if you playing two rounds.Our company ...
www.uk-golfguide.com/scotland/23419_reports.html

11 out and 11 back, with golfers playing to the same hole going out and in, except
for ... from 22 to 18, and that is how today\'s standard round of golf was created ...
www.standrews.org.uk/history/history2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facility comprises an eighteen hole, natural links, championship golf course
and a ... It\'s not overly long but the \"out-and-in\" layout with an St Andrews Old ...
www.speybayhotel.co.uk/golf.html
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente!!!
Muchas gracias, ya me puedo ir a dormir tranquila!!!
Suerte,

Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Out and in
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4"out and back"
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Out and in


Explanation:
Tienes razón, se refiere a eso, aquí está la explicación y la referencia :-)

"the first nine holes are called "out" and the last nine "in,"

So... if the first nine holes are called "out" y "Ida son los 9 primeros hoyos" Ida es "out" y vuelta "in" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'ve ever wondered why the first nine holes are called \"out\" and the last nine \"in,\" it\'s because at Saint Andrews, back in 1400 when they hacked a path through the bushes for the first time, they went away from the starting point for a while then turned and played their way back. And if you\'ve ever wondered why they play 18 holes instead of, say, 19, it\'s because that\'s how many they first built at Saint Andrews.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An excellent course which is very well laid out and in great condition. ... I would recommend
that you organise a golf cart if you playing two rounds.Our company ...
www.uk-golfguide.com/scotland/23419_reports.html

11 out and 11 back, with golfers playing to the same hole going out and in, except
for ... from 22 to 18, and that is how today\'s standard round of golf was created ...
www.standrews.org.uk/history/history2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facility comprises an eighteen hole, natural links, championship golf course
and a ... It\'s not overly long but the \"out-and-in\" layout with an St Andrews Old ...
www.speybayhotel.co.uk/golf.html


    www.memphisflyer.com/MFSearch/ full_results.asp?xt_from=1&aID=2787
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Excelente!!!
Muchas gracias, ya me puedo ir a dormir tranquila!!!
Suerte,

Lorena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"out and back"


Explanation:
Me suena más lógico para el juego de golf

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 237