anhidropropilenglicol

English translation: anhydrous propylene glycol

Spanish term or phrase:anhidropropilenglicol
English translation:anhydrous propylene glycol
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:36 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: anhidropropilenglicol
"La hidroquinona es el agente hipopigmentante mas utilizado y se emplea a concentraciones del 2 al 5% en crema o en alcohol anhidropropilenglicol a partes iguales.
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
anhydrous propylene glycol
Explanation:
[PDF]CC 18 2010-2011..4366a chapter .. Page2010
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The solvent used for the plating bath was either anhydrous ethylene glycol
(99.8% from Aldrich) or anhydrous propylene glycol (99.8% from Merck). ...
www.tn.utwente.nl/cops/news/germanium_invopal.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]PROTUSS LIQUID *
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 300 mg Also contains benzoic acid, citric acid anhydrous, propylene glycol, purified
water, saccharin sodium, sorbitol solution, natural and artificial flavor ...
www.horizonpharm.com/downloads/protuss_liquid.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Zeffix Oral Solution
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the following inactive ingredients: Sugar (20% sucrose), methyl hydroxybenzoate,
propyl hydroxybenzoate, citric acid anhydrous, propylene glycol, sodium citrate ...
www.racgp.org.au/downloads/medicines/cmi/gwczefos.pdf - Similar pages

Stephen P. Drzewiczewski's Resumé
... & Senior Laboratory Relevant Coursework: Advanced Design Project Designed an automotive
radiator to exploit the advantages of anhydrous propylene glycol coolant ...
www.uvm.edu/~sdrzewic/resume.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Consumer Medicine Information
... Sugar (20% sucrose), methyl hydroxybenzoate, propyl hydroxybenzoate, citric acid
anhydrous, propylene glycol, sodium citrate, artificial strawberry flavouring ...
www.medsafe.govt.nz/Consumers/cmi/z/ZeffixSoln.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Export Import Leads
... Drugs. Pakistan April 12' 1999 I want to import Dextrose Anhydrous,
Propylene Glycol, Paracetamol, Sulphamethaxazole Analgin Dab 10. ...
www.infobanc.com/tradld96.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Epivir, INN-Lamivudine
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. 1/26 SUMMARY OF PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS Page 2. 2/26 1. NAME OF
THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT Epivir 150 mg film-coated tablets 2. QUALITATIVE ...
www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/PDFs/ EPAR/epivir/037596en4.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]ANNEX I SUMMARY OF PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6. PHARMACEUTICAL PARTICULARS 6.1 List of excipients Ethanol, anhydrous Propylene
glycol 6.2 Incompatibilities In the absence of incompatibility studies, this ...
pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/register/an_pdf/ human/197/h_197_an1_en.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anhydrous propane 1,2 diol
Guiri
4 +1anhydrous propylene glycol
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anhydrous propylene glycol


Explanation:
[PDF]CC 18 2010-2011..4366a chapter .. Page2010
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The solvent used for the plating bath was either anhydrous ethylene glycol
(99.8% from Aldrich) or anhydrous propylene glycol (99.8% from Merck). ...
www.tn.utwente.nl/cops/news/germanium_invopal.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]PROTUSS LIQUID *
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 300 mg Also contains benzoic acid, citric acid anhydrous, propylene glycol, purified
water, saccharin sodium, sorbitol solution, natural and artificial flavor ...
www.horizonpharm.com/downloads/protuss_liquid.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Zeffix Oral Solution
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the following inactive ingredients: Sugar (20% sucrose), methyl hydroxybenzoate,
propyl hydroxybenzoate, citric acid anhydrous, propylene glycol, sodium citrate ...
www.racgp.org.au/downloads/medicines/cmi/gwczefos.pdf - Similar pages

Stephen P. Drzewiczewski's Resumé
... & Senior Laboratory Relevant Coursework: Advanced Design Project Designed an automotive
radiator to exploit the advantages of anhydrous propylene glycol coolant ...
www.uvm.edu/~sdrzewic/resume.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Consumer Medicine Information
... Sugar (20% sucrose), methyl hydroxybenzoate, propyl hydroxybenzoate, citric acid
anhydrous, propylene glycol, sodium citrate, artificial strawberry flavouring ...
www.medsafe.govt.nz/Consumers/cmi/z/ZeffixSoln.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Export Import Leads
... Drugs. Pakistan April 12' 1999 I want to import Dextrose Anhydrous,
Propylene Glycol, Paracetamol, Sulphamethaxazole Analgin Dab 10. ...
www.infobanc.com/tradld96.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Epivir, INN-Lamivudine
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. 1/26 SUMMARY OF PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS Page 2. 2/26 1. NAME OF
THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT Epivir 150 mg film-coated tablets 2. QUALITATIVE ...
www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/PDFs/ EPAR/epivir/037596en4.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]ANNEX I SUMMARY OF PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6. PHARMACEUTICAL PARTICULARS 6.1 List of excipients Ethanol, anhydrous Propylene
glycol 6.2 Incompatibilities In the absence of incompatibility studies, this ...
pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/register/an_pdf/ human/197/h_197_an1_en.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anhydrous propane 1,2 diol


Explanation:
is the correct scientific nomenclature. However the source term is misnamed and should be "propilenglicol anhidro".

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186