KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

crema contra insectos

English translation: Insect Repellent Cream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crema contra insectos
English translation:Insect Repellent Cream
Entered by: Tudor Soiman

01:13 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: crema contra insectos
Me aconsejaron que para ir a la selva debía llevar crema contra insectos.
jemad
Spain
Insect Repellent Cream
Explanation:
http://www.armynavyshop.com/prods/rc7732.html
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Insect Repellent Cream
Tudor Soiman
5insects repellent cream
Thierry LOTTE
3Insect repellent lotion
noeliam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Insect Repellent Cream


Explanation:
http://www.armynavyshop.com/prods/rc7732.html

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
1 min

agree  mónica alfonso
1 min

agree  Bill Greendyk: Or just Insect Repellant
3 mins

agree  xxxdawn39
5 mins

agree  David Lowery
9 mins

agree  OlafK
20 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
53 mins

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely
8 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 hrs

agree  MPTierno: http://www.ki-spirit.co.uk/40.html http://www.armynavyshop.com/prods/rc7732.html
10 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you have to say cream because this stuff is usually a spray. They probably won't sell much of it...
13 hrs

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
2 days 2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insects repellent cream


Explanation:
none
I lived in such terriblecountries that i can still remember what was written on the tube...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 01:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read \"insects\"...
As a matter of fact, \"insectos es un plural....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insect repellent lotion


Explanation:
ES lo que aparece en el envase

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30