KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

descarga de 3" (automotive-Mexico)

English translation: 3" discharge / 3-inch discharge


03:29 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: descarga de 3" (automotive-Mexico)
This is part of a description of a tanker truck. Any ideas?
guillen
United States
English translation:3" discharge / 3-inch discharge
Explanation:
probably referring to the diameter of as hose or other device discharging some liquid
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Of course, since it's a tanker... Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23" discharge / 3-inch discharge
swisstell
43" Discharge (hose, valve...)
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3" discharge / 3-inch discharge


Explanation:
probably referring to the diameter of as hose or other device discharging some liquid

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Of course, since it's a tanker... Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
12 mins

agree  AlwaysMoving: si
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3" Discharge (hose, valve...)


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241