KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tener que ver

English translation: It's relevant


10:27 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tener que ver
Tiene mucho que ver.

Does the fact that this is not followed by 'con' alter the meaning of it? The phrase stands on its own in the text.
Ros
English translation:It's relevant
Explanation:
Without more context or information, and if standing alone as you say, I'd probably go for this one.
Cheers :-) P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually: \"It\'s QUITE relevant\" :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It's relevant
xxxPaul Roige
4 +2to have something/anything/nothing/a lot ... to do with ..
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have something/anything/nothing/a lot ... to do with ..


Explanation:
It then plays with the meaning above and its literal one: "it'got a lot to see"

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Emilie Pestiaux Milone: I agree, this is more relevant than the other answer in most texts
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's relevant


Explanation:
Without more context or information, and if standing alone as you say, I'd probably go for this one.
Cheers :-) P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually: \"It\'s QUITE relevant\" :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
9 mins

agree  mbc
19 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
10 hrs