KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

El locutor di television anuncia una tormenta de nieve.

English translation: The television announcer announces a snowstorm.

19:36 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: El locutor di television anuncia una tormenta de nieve.
I have to react to the phrase by writing an appropriate response expressing emotion using the subjuctive.
oshay
English translation:The television announcer announces a snowstorm.
Explanation:
Hmmm. you may need to study harder.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The television announcer announces a snowstorm.
Marian Greenfield
5 +3The TV commentator forecasts a snowstorm
xxxPaul Roige
5 +2Ojalá que nieve mucho y que no tengamos clases.
Refugio
5 +1Que lástima!
William Stein
5The TV weatherman is forecasting a snowstorm
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que lástima!


Explanation:
What a shame!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn\'t understand the subjunctive part:
Esperemos que no dure mucho tiempo.
Let\'s hope it doesn\'t last long!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 02:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more likely:

Esperemos que dure! No quiero ir a la escuela!
Let\'s hope it lasts a long time! I don\'t want to go to school!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
not what i was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: oops, didn't see your added note :-)
54 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not what i was looking for

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The television announcer announces a snowstorm.


Explanation:
Hmmm. you may need to study harder.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milly Suazo-Martinez: Are we doing your homework?
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Que vá or is that giving it away? :)
44 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: ...but Proz is like a living text book, isn't it? You learn just by asking for help. It shows interest at least! :-)
55 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The TV commentator forecasts a snowstorm


Explanation:
Or the weather forecaster. For your response, you may try one of these:
Espero que...
Deseo que...
Ojalá (que)...
...
(ie: espero que no nieve demasiado).
Surely you'll come up with something more original.
Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
15 mins

agree  Michèle Gervais: excellent
8 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ojalá que nieve mucho y que no tengamos clases.


Explanation:
Hopefully it will snow a lot and we won't have to go to school.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: I just added the same thing before I scrolled down!
5 hrs
  -> This is the way I used to think in high school.

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Want something naughtier? OK, I used to say "ojalá se muera Franco otra vez y ...". Angelitos... :-)
9 hrs
  -> For a long time after Franco died, the TV program 'Saturday Night Live" used to include him in their comedy 'nescasts'. And now the news from Spain: el Generalisimo Francisco Franco is still dead.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The TV weatherman is forecasting a snowstorm


Explanation:
This way it avoids redundancy. You could also say The TV weatherperson is forecasting a snowstorm to be politically correct.
HIH, Ricardo Martinez de la Torre
Santiago, Chile

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 525