.."pan para hoy y hambre para mañana"

English translation: feast or famine

Spanish term or phrase:.."pan para hoy y hambre para mañana"
English translation:feast or famine
Entered by: savannah

22:12 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: .."pan para hoy y hambre para mañana"
How can I translate this "refran" ? I would greatly appreciate your help. Thank you.
percebilla
feast or famine
Explanation:
but this could be way off
Selected response from:

savannah
United States
Grading comment
thank you to both answerers-both expressed the sentiment behind the proverb. I chose the feast or famine one because it fits very well in the context(agriculture). Thank you savannah,very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Is this Lorca?
Jamiewalke
4 +1stuff today and starve tomorrow
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 +3feast or famine
savannah
3 +1Here today, gone tomorrow
Jim Collis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feast or famine


Explanation:
but this could be way off

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
thank you to both answerers-both expressed the sentiment behind the proverb. I chose the feast or famine one because it fits very well in the context(agriculture). Thank you savannah,very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: I love it!
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Esther!

agree  Michèle Gervais: feast today; famine tomorrow
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Michèle!

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> thanks, EDLING!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuff today and starve tomorrow


Explanation:
See this proverb:

PROVERBS T
... I today, you tomorrow. Stuff today and starve tomorrow. Never put off till tomorrow
what you can do today.
my.netian.com/~ohi1211/document/e-t.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Mr. Bear! Y buena suerte te dé Dios en tu colonia, jejeje

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is this Lorca?


Explanation:
I think more context is required, - could mean a lot more than the literal meaning.......in fact, it could mean hundreds of things...

Jamiewalke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Walter Lockhart Ries: Es un refrán... bastante común, por lo menos aquí en España.
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here today, gone tomorrow


Explanation:
A common phrase in English

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 days 3 hrs