KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

anillos exteriores, tipo sombrero

English translation: External flanged connections


22:46 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ automotive & transportation
Spanish term or phrase: anillos exteriores, tipo sombrero
This is included in a description of a semi trailer tanker truck, indicated as being "continuously welded".
guillen
United States
English translation:External flanged connections
Explanation:
Net search concerning likely translations produced this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have enough context to deduce whether they are referring to bands encircling the main tank? The \"sombrero\" (flange) suggests to me this may refer to connections for filling/emptying. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, that sounds like a very educated guess that I can work into the text. And no, there was absolutely nothing else to go on. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Outer rings, "sombrero" type
rhandler
4hat-type outer rings
Garboktrans
3External flanged connections
Jim Collis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outer rings, "sombrero" type


Explanation:
Sin contexto, hay que hacerlo literal.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: think it should be rims not rings
15 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. I shall fix it.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hat-type outer rings


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
External flanged connections


Explanation:
Net search concerning likely translations produced this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have enough context to deduce whether they are referring to bands encircling the main tank? The \"sombrero\" (flange) suggests to me this may refer to connections for filling/emptying. Good luck.

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thank you, that sounds like a very educated guess that I can work into the text. And no, there was absolutely nothing else to go on. Thanks again.