KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

No porque me veas con lana presumas que soy borrego

English translation: beware the wolf in sheep's clothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no porque me veas con lana presumas que soy borrego
English translation:beware the wolf in sheep's clothing
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:58 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: No porque me veas con lana presumas que soy borrego
On a knife
Me
Beware the woolf in sheep's clothing
Explanation:
Another option, to keep the sheep theme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 05:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uy, I meant \"wolf\"...thanks Ruth and Birdies :-)
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4If you see me with bucks doesn't mean I'm a deer
Francisco Herrerias
5 +3there's more than meets the eye or
Mariana Solanet
5 +2Don`t judge a bird by its feathers.
Jan Castillo
3 +4Beware the woolf in sheep's clothing
Susana Galilea
5 +2Don't assume that I'm a sheep just because you see me covered with wool
xxxOso
5 +1Just because you see me with wool, don't assume I'm a lamb
Marian Greenfield
5 +1I may be covered with "dough", but I ain't no "piece of pie".
starlinx
4 +1Because you see me with money don't assume I am a sheep
Jackie_A
4Appearances are deceptive
xxxdawn39
3Just because I seem rich doesn't mean you can fleece me
Jim Collis
1vamos a ver aqui hay conotacion
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just because you see me with wool, don't assume I'm a lamb


Explanation:
borrega/o is another way of saying lamb.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: literalmente perfecto :D
1 day 2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't assume that I'm a sheep just because you see me covered with wool


Explanation:
Hola Me (or you?) ¶;^)
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: ¡Hooola! No sé de las ovejas, pero de algunos Osos sí nos podemos fiar ;D
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ¡Hola! Muchas gracias, Dawn ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosa ¶:^)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there's more than meets the eye or


Explanation:
Don't judge a book by its cover.
I think the first option is more adecuate.

It's a saying meaning that a person's image or appearance(or how he/she dresses or acts)doesn't necessarily agree (or reveal) his true self.
He may dress like a lamb, but that doesn't necessarily make him one.



Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: muy buena opción :D
1 day 1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Beware the woolf in sheep's clothing


Explanation:
Another option, to keep the sheep theme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 05:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uy, I meant \"wolf\"...thanks Ruth and Birdies :-)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf?
1 hr

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: Be aware of the WOLF in sheep's clothing?
3 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer: think this is the best. good one.
14 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: excellent, Susana.I think you´ve got the inside meaning :D
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because you see me with money don't assume I am a sheep


Explanation:
lana = slang for "money"

The phrase has a double meaning. One is that which has already been mentioned by several colleagues. But the hidden meaning is quite valid as a humorous play on words.

Example from the ref site where "lana" = "money":
no es que no haya pagado el que no tenía, ''a fin de cuentas no había manera de cobrarle'', el problema es que no haya pagado el que tiene ''lana'' y que sigue teniendo mucha ''lana'' y que pague..."




    Reference: http://www.jornada.unam.mx/2000/jun00/000628/los.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I was also thinking of this meaning of lana.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vamos a ver aqui hay conotacion


Explanation:
si fuese
No porque me veas con lana presumas que soy una obeja. Si estoy de acuerdo con la traducion del OSO{que no es borrego :) }.
Pero al decir borrego, que aparte de oveja signifia tonto,PODRIA ser que signifique.....
que no por que tenga dinero te creas que soy tonto, lo cual da lugar a otro sin numero de traduciones.
PUF que poetico estoy!!

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If you see me with bucks doesn't mean I'm a deer


Explanation:
Tal vez esta frase, que aunque nunca la he visto u oído pierde la fuerza de la del español...

Es un significado con respecto a "lana" -- dinero

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: VERY GOOD! But one small correction: If you see me with bucks, don't assume I'm a doe [female deer and homophony with DOUGH]
35 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: agree with Jane - nice one!
6 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: nice one :D
23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just because I seem rich doesn't mean you can fleece me


Explanation:
For your consideration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hard to to decide how to translate such a woolly phrase

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appearances are deceptive


Explanation:
More ideas:
- "It is not the cowl that makes the monk"
- "Clothes don´t make the man"
- "Still waters run deep"
Un saludo.



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don`t judge a bird by its feathers.


Explanation:
This one came to mind immediately, I believe the meaning would be very clear, even though birds and sheep "no tienen nada que ver"

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: para mí, la mejor opción hasta ahora. Un saludo :D
14 hrs

agree  starlinx: Best one yet.
1 day 3 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I may be covered with "dough", but I ain't no "piece of pie".


Explanation:
Literal meaning hardly ever works for idioms or slang. This saying plays with:
wool=lana (connotation: "money") & lamb/sheep=borrego (conn.:"fainthearted/simpleton") Thus, the translation should reflect the following: "Just because you see me covered with money, don't assume you can toy/fiddle with me" But if you want to keep it in slang mode, and still convey the hidden meaning, how about coining our own?:

I may be covered with "dough", but I ain't no "piece of pie".

Just a thought! Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 08:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I meant to say \"piece of cake\"!!
Guess my tastebuds betrayed me. Wish I could get my hands on some banana cream or peach. YUM!!

starlinx
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariel!