KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que a oscuras te puedo, lo siento no acierto

English translation: that in the dark I can for you, sorry, I can't


18:06 Jan 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: que a oscuras te puedo, lo siento no acierto
, se encienden los versos
que a oscuras te puedo, lo siento no acierto
no enciendas las luces que tengo desnudos,
el alma y el cuerpo
English translation:that in the dark I can for you, sorry, I can't
Explanation:
or I can't manage it.

Poetry really doesn't translate well out of context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that in the dark I can for you, sorry, I can't
Marian Greenfield
2 +2see commentSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that in the dark I can for you, sorry, I can't


Explanation:
or I can't manage it.

Poetry really doesn't translate well out of context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comment


Explanation:
These are lyrics from a song called "Cuando nadie me ve" by Spanish pop superstar Alejandro Sanz. The snippet you want translated is pretty obscure in Spanish, in a very poetic and romantic way.

Here is my best shot:

"because in the darkness I can face you/sorry, I can't manage"

Just for fun, here is the automatic translation from the Google engine (I don't expect it will be putting us out of a job anytime soon):

", ignite verses
That in the dark I can to you, I feel nonsuccess
You do not ignite the lights that I have naked
The soul and the body"


    Reference: http://www.alejandrosanz.com/
    Reference: http://www.valledupar.com/musica-sanz.html
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: i would agree, good shot!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Mary

agree  xxxEDLING: The singer and the song are well-known - I wouldn't call him 'superstar, though.
13 hrs
  -> thanks for your input, but try telling that to his fan club :-)