sonrie

English translation: smile

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sonrie
Personas como tu son la manera en que Dios nos sonrie!
Courtney
English translation:smile
Explanation:
this is the third person single of sonreír = to smile

People like you are how God smiles on us
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5smile
Marian Greenfield
5 +2God smiles on us in the form of people like you
LindseyH
5People like you are the way in which God smiles on us
Ramiro Tamayo
4sonríe
NoraBellettieri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
smile


Explanation:
this is the third person single of sonreír = to smile

People like you are how God smiles on us

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
8 mins

agree  savannah
3 hrs

agree  Michèle Gervais
7 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
13 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
God smiles on us in the form of people like you


Explanation:
.

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981 thru people like you, pienso yo.
1 day 2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonríe


Explanation:
People like you show the way God smiles to us

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
People like you are the way in which God smiles on us


Explanation:
The way God responds is with a smile. But we don't see that, therefore
The way to see God's smile is looking at people like you!

Ramiro Tamayo
United States