KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mira

English translation: look

20:54 Jan 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mira
mira mi amor me ama bien
Te encantara si quisieras lo tendras
Dondenquiera so notado
lo que que me hayo me consigo
y morena, ojos negros
y sonrisa soleada
English translation:look
Explanation:
Dear Anonymous,

As clearly outlined in the Kudoz rules, this site is meant for the translation of single terms or sentences. This is poetry or song lyrics, something entirely different, which may be submitted as a Proz.Job, perhaps as an Instant Job, although I suspect the fact that it is poetry will necessitate a charge.

We appreciate your use of the site, and welcome you to use it as it is designed.

William Greendyk
Translator and Co-Moderator of the English>Spanish Language Pair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say SPANISH>ENGLISH language pair. :-)
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8look
Bill Greendyk
4 +3look (imperative, 2nd person, familiar)
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
look


Explanation:
Dear Anonymous,

As clearly outlined in the Kudoz rules, this site is meant for the translation of single terms or sentences. This is poetry or song lyrics, something entirely different, which may be submitted as a Proz.Job, perhaps as an Instant Job, although I suspect the fact that it is poetry will necessitate a charge.

We appreciate your use of the site, and welcome you to use it as it is designed.

William Greendyk
Translator and Co-Moderator of the English>Spanish Language Pair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say SPANISH>ENGLISH language pair. :-)

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 mins

agree  savannah
27 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: Right on, Bill
39 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
11 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
look (imperative, 2nd person, familiar)


Explanation:
in your context. Otherwise, it means (noun) sight, cross-hairs (on a gun).

I can only second the co-moderator.

I'm the other moderator (Sp>En).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: I suppose we should agree with one another, right Parrot? ;-)
4 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day 56 mins