KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tiento

English translation: leather strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiento
English translation:leather strip

22:42 Jan 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tiento
fabricacion pantallas/lamparas
susan
strip of leather
Explanation:
http://tq.educ.ar/grp0001/tiento.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thats what I though as they spoke of using this to stitch lamshades! (On a translation programme they translated it as "I tempt"!!!!!) which made me howl. Many thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strip of leather
P Forgas
5touch lamp
Refugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strip of leather


Explanation:
http://tq.educ.ar/grp0001/tiento.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thats what I though as they spoke of using this to stitch lamshades! (On a translation programme they translated it as "I tempt"!!!!!) which made me howl. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
touch lamp


Explanation:
A lamp that can be turned on or off by touching any metal part of the lamp, rather than using a switch. My son has rigged up bedside lamps so that they can be turned off by touching a metal part of the bed headboard.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
no, this question refers to the confection of the shade - a

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: In Spain it would be "tacto" - we don't know elsewhere
58 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no, this question refers to the confection of the shade - a