KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Madrileños/as -necesito ayuda!

English translation: HOV lane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BUS-VAO
English translation:HOV lane
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

23:22 Jan 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Madrileños/as -necesito ayuda!
Below are descriptions of three stations in Madrid's public transport system. As I don't know Madrid very well, I would like someone who does to confirm that my descriptions are accurate interpretations.

En Moncloa, destino de los autobuses interurbanos de la N-VI, termina el BUS-VAO y se intercambia con la Red de Metro y autobuses urbanos en superficie.

En Príncipe Pío, intercambia la Red de Cercanías con la Red de Metro, autobuses interurbanos y urbanos en el exterior. Es un intercambiador de una factura arquitectónica muy notable. Disponen de un estudio para la construcción de dársenas de autobuses en subterráneo, adyacentes a los vestíbulos de Metro. Es esta una disposición adecuada en un intercambiador, que permite acercar tanto en sentido horizontal como vertical el acceso a los distintos operadores.

En Avenida de América, intercambia la Red de autobuses urbanos, interurbanos y Red de Metro. En este caso, el acceso de los autobuses procedentes de la N-II se hace en el último medio kilómetro mediante túneles propios, que evita que aquellos queden atrapados en la congestión de tráfico de la zona. Además acerca el autobús en dos niveles al Metro.

Moncloa, for example, terminus of the HOV* and destination of inter-city buses coming off the N-VI Route from the north, is an intermodal transfer point for city buses and the underground system.

At Príncipe Pío, interchange is possible between the underground and commuter trains below ground and inter-city and city buses above ground. This transfer point has a particularly interesting architecture. In the pipeline is construction of bus parking bays below ground next to the underground access corridors. The overall layout makes Príncipe Pío an ideal transfer point, as it permits access to the different transports both vertically and horizontally.

The Avenida de América transfer point links up city buses, inter-city buses and the underground. Buses coming off the N-II Route access the station via tunnels half a kilometere in length, which means that traffic congestion in the area is avoided. Moreover, the bus accesses the underground on two levels.

Thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
HOV lane
Explanation:
Runs down the Ctra. de la Coruña from the outlying towns (Sierra Norte) and into Moncloa, where the buses have their terminal.
You're roughly correct in your description (note that the train passing Ppe. Pío runs on the surface, but stops at the ground level of the underground station Ppe. Pío).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 01:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I mean is, the commuter train doesn\'t go below ground. Underground passengers go up. The rails practically cross each other, but the train\'s on top.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia, all info is extremely useful. So BUS-VAO is actually HOV lane and not HOV bus, well, well, well! A real trap that was that I almost fell into!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vehículo de alta ocupación
Fausto2112
5HOV lane
Parrot
5Fine
Peter Bagney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fine


Explanation:
except that I would say "HOV lanes"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HOV lane


Explanation:
Runs down the Ctra. de la Coruña from the outlying towns (Sierra Norte) and into Moncloa, where the buses have their terminal.
You're roughly correct in your description (note that the train passing Ppe. Pío runs on the surface, but stops at the ground level of the underground station Ppe. Pío).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 01:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I mean is, the commuter train doesn\'t go below ground. Underground passengers go up. The rails practically cross each other, but the train\'s on top.


    about 1/2 k away fr. Moncloa
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia, all info is extremely useful. So BUS-VAO is actually HOV lane and not HOV bus, well, well, well! A real trap that was that I almost fell into!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vehículo de alta ocupación


Explanation:
BUS= bus ;-)
VAO= vehículo de alta ocupación; only private vehicles with 2 or more people on board can take this "fast" lane that avoids you the N-VI highway traffic jams and leads you directly to Moncloa. This fast lane has two lanes and can be made inbound or outbound of the city, according to the flow of people. Additionaly, public services (the buses) are allowed to use it in order to discourage people from riding their cars.

Really hope this helps you.
Good luck!

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43