KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

libreta de navegación

English translation: navigation chart


15:06 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: libreta de navegación
Social Security
Yasser El Helw
English translation:navigation chart
Explanation:
I don't believe it would be a log in the context of social security. A log is the bog that a navigator would make notes regarding the direction/way in which the boat/ship was going. It may be a poetic way of describing a chart of proposed directions in the management of their operations. So, I would, then, say navigation chart or direction or development chart. I think it is a perfect opportunity to translate the meaning equivalently as opposed to translating the words literally. Good luck and good translating.
Saludos,
John J. Arce
Selected response from:

John Arce
United States
Grading comment
thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4navigation log
xxxEDLING
4seaman's book
Geoffrey Pratt
4navigation chart
John Arce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
navigation log


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:14:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by AlwaysMoving, it can also be \"logbook\"

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: exactly what i was going to say
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  JH Trads: indoubtedly!
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AlwaysMoving: or logbook
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/do not understand conection w/SS
7 hrs
  -> Neither do we.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navigation chart


Explanation:
I don't believe it would be a log in the context of social security. A log is the bog that a navigator would make notes regarding the direction/way in which the boat/ship was going. It may be a poetic way of describing a chart of proposed directions in the management of their operations. So, I would, then, say navigation chart or direction or development chart. I think it is a perfect opportunity to translate the meaning equivalently as opposed to translating the words literally. Good luck and good translating.
Saludos,
John J. Arce

John Arce
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks to both

2907 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seaman's book


Explanation:
I believe that in the Southern Cone (Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina and Chile) this term is also used for the seaman's book which records the vessels and jobs of the holder thereof. It is like a Job ID, similar to the Carteiro de Trabalho in Brazil.


    Reference: http://www.abc.com.py/nota/clonarian-libretas-de-navegacion-...
    Reference: http://www.computrabajo.com.mx/em-cv-le49z9ri.htm
Geoffrey Pratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish