KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pasantía

English translation: internship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasantía
English translation:internship
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:00 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pasantía
luego de ir a la universidad se obtiene una pasantía (con un sueldo)
acuarela
internship
Explanation:
that's all it is
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7internship
Marian Greenfield
5 +3Traineeship
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1assistantship / apprenticeship
Refugio
5 +1legal internship
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
internship


Explanation:
that's all it is

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
gracias Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Michèle Gervais
50 mins

agree  noeliam
56 mins

agree  savannah
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Traineeship


Explanation:
Según el Glosario de M. Orellana y mi laaaaaarga experiencia en RRHH.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Both answers are perfect
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  andy37
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal internship


Explanation:
a "pasantia" in Spain is only a "legal internship, since most "interships" as such are called "practicas"

SALUDOS.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: In Chile, I would use internship for medical doctors only. However, in the absence of context, I agree with all options offered so far.
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistantship / apprenticeship


Explanation:
more options, depending on context

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria Eugenia