madrileños/as - otra vez necesito ayuda

English translation: As far as I know ...

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: madrileños/as - otra vez necesito ayuda
As I'm not that familiar with teh Madrid Metro, I want to check that my translation is correct. I have alreadyt consulted a number of maps, underground, cercanías and mertrosure, etc, but there's nothing like real knowledge.



Conexiones con importantes barrios madrileños del Sur, por ejemplo:
* Ampliación de línea 1 llegando al distrito de Vallecas Villa que tiene mas de 60.000,- habitantes.
* Ampliación de línea 4 para dar servicios a los barrios del noreste madrileño de Hortaleza, Canillas, etc.
* Ampliación de línea 9, consiguiendo dar servicio a barrios del sureste y nuevos desarrollos urbanísticos con decenas de miles de habitantes.
* Segunda prolongación de línea 9, que une la ciudad de Madrid con los municipios de Rivas y Arganda del Rey (con una población que pronto llegará a los 100.000 hb.). Estos municipios eran los únicos de gran dimensión que no contaban con ninguna conexión ferroviaria.
* Ampliación de la línea 7 para dar servicio a grandes barrios del noroeste de Madrid, como son Peña Grande, Valdezarza, etc.
* Creación de una nueva línea, la 11, la de recorrido más corto hasta el momento, con algo más de 2 Km, y que sirve para acercar el Metro a los barrios del suroeste de la ciudad.



1. Line 10, which has been converted into the backbone of the Madrid transport system by linking urban developments in the north of the city, the city centre and the new Metrosur, is undergoing the following modifications:
· Connection with the Principe Pío key intermodal transfer point, and thus with the circular Metrosur, mainline rail and city and inter-city buses.
· Union with another older line, 8 (the new line will have a new number), adapting both so as to create a north-southeast connection.
· Further extensión so as to facilitate transfers between mainline rail, the Metrosur-linked municipalities and teh city of Madrid.
· Widening of existing tunnels prior to construction works for wide-gauge trains to be able to circulate, thus increasing capacity by 50%
2. Also extended has been/ was Line 7 , seen as an east-northwest axis that runs through the centre ( with its wide range of transport interchange possibilities) to/from the northwest and linking up with mainline rail.
3. The new concept of Line 9 is an axial link between the municipalities and suburbs of teh southwest and the northwest.
4. Changes to electrical tensión and the construction of new sub-stations are other measures taken so as to increase the number of units in circulation (for example, in the circular Line 6, which acts as a major distributor of passengers between lines).


I am still at the problem resolution phase so this si a draft only, I just need to confirm the factsbefore I start puliendo.

A final question is whether these contruction jobs are finished or not, so if anyone sess that I have implied work is continuing or finished when it should be the revers, please let me know.

Thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:As far as I know ...
Explanation:
Line 1 (my line) definitely goes all the way to Villa de Vallecas - in fact it goes one further, to Congosto.

Line 4 goes to Canillas and beyond - to Parque de Santa Maria in Hortaleza - not sure about any plans to go further

Line 9 goes all the way to Arganda del Rey, serving Rivas Urbanizaciones, Rivas Vaciamadrid and La Poveda on the way. I was on it this morning, to Rivas Urbanizaciones. You have to get off at Puerta de Arganda and get another ticket.

7 goes to Peñagrande and Valdezarza and beyond, to Pitis

11 at the moment is only a spur from Plaza Elíptica, serving Abrantes and Pan Bendito (you do not want to go there). It will link in the future with the MetroSur project, a circular line serving Mostoles, Getafe and many other towns in the South West.

Here is a link for ya, download the pdf. file.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 16:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MetroSur will also link with line 10.

Only thing that works properly in Madrid, the Metro, and it is brilliant. The new trains on line 9 are like something out of Star Wars.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, this was really useful, I had pored over all the maps previously but there's naught like real life knowledge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As far as I know ...
MJ Barber
4Confirmation
xxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confirmation


Explanation:
We can confirm everything in points 1, 2 and 3. Point 4 must be checked out.

Work is still on and should be ended later this year - in most areas. But, with local elections in May ... who knows?

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As far as I know ...


Explanation:
Line 1 (my line) definitely goes all the way to Villa de Vallecas - in fact it goes one further, to Congosto.

Line 4 goes to Canillas and beyond - to Parque de Santa Maria in Hortaleza - not sure about any plans to go further

Line 9 goes all the way to Arganda del Rey, serving Rivas Urbanizaciones, Rivas Vaciamadrid and La Poveda on the way. I was on it this morning, to Rivas Urbanizaciones. You have to get off at Puerta de Arganda and get another ticket.

7 goes to Peñagrande and Valdezarza and beyond, to Pitis

11 at the moment is only a spur from Plaza Elíptica, serving Abrantes and Pan Bendito (you do not want to go there). It will link in the future with the MetroSur project, a circular line serving Mostoles, Getafe and many other towns in the South West.

Here is a link for ya, download the pdf. file.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 16:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MetroSur will also link with line 10.

Only thing that works properly in Madrid, the Metro, and it is brilliant. The new trains on line 9 are like something out of Star Wars.


    Reference: http://www.metromadrid.es/
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks, this was really useful, I had pored over all the maps previously but there's naught like real life knowledge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: another map of expansions at http://www.comadrid.es/metrosur/plano_99_03.htm
32 mins