propina

English translation: tip

Spanish term or phrase:propina
English translation:tip
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:39 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: propina
"en un cafe"
ashley
tip
Explanation:
tip in a coffee bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 22:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have you ever wondered what happens to your money when you tip a waiter by paying extra on your cheque or credit card?

You may have assumed that it would go to the waiter as part of a tip – that is a payment on top of what they would have received as a basic wage. However, as a result of a judgment in the European Court of Human Rights this week, it is clear that when you tip a waiter by the use of cheque or credit card payment this money becomes part of the employer’s property and could be counted towards the payment of a minimum wage.

The case I refer to is called Nerva and Others -v- United Kingdom (The Times, 10th October 2002).

Sandro Nerva is an Italian waiter who, along with three Spanish waiters, decided to challenge their employer’s practice of distributing the totality of tips earned in the form of a payment of wages. You may think that when you give an extra amount of money for quality of service, you would want that money to go directly to the pocket of the waiter.

But reference to Article 14 of the European Convention on Human Rights in conjunction with Article 1 of Protocol 1 means that if you want the waiter to receive the full benefit of your satisfaction, then you must pay that waiter in cash.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 22:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justis.com/news/jc_021011.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20tip
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3TIP
Marcela Greco Laniella
5gratuity
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
tip


Explanation:
tip in a coffee bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 22:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have you ever wondered what happens to your money when you tip a waiter by paying extra on your cheque or credit card?

You may have assumed that it would go to the waiter as part of a tip – that is a payment on top of what they would have received as a basic wage. However, as a result of a judgment in the European Court of Human Rights this week, it is clear that when you tip a waiter by the use of cheque or credit card payment this money becomes part of the employer’s property and could be counted towards the payment of a minimum wage.

The case I refer to is called Nerva and Others -v- United Kingdom (The Times, 10th October 2002).

Sandro Nerva is an Italian waiter who, along with three Spanish waiters, decided to challenge their employer’s practice of distributing the totality of tips earned in the form of a payment of wages. You may think that when you give an extra amount of money for quality of service, you would want that money to go directly to the pocket of the waiter.

But reference to Article 14 of the European Convention on Human Rights in conjunction with Article 1 of Protocol 1 means that if you want the waiter to receive the full benefit of your satisfaction, then you must pay that waiter in cash.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 22:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justis.com/news/jc_021011.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
9 mins
  -> thank you Nikki!

agree  rhandler
29 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Mariana Solanet
31 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Katherine Matles
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Atenea Acevedo
41 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Susana_
50 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Allison Menditto
2 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
4 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
4 hrs

agree  Michèle Gervais
5 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
11 hrs

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
15 hrs

agree  Daniela Falessi
17 hrs

agree  labusga
17 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TIP


Explanation:
a small present of money given directly to someone for performing a service or menial task; gratuity: He gave the waiter a dollar as a tip

WEBSTER UNABRIDGED DICTIONARY

Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
4 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
4 hrs

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: conciso y preciso
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gratuity


Explanation:
Another option.
gratuity: A small gift of money given to someone for a service they provided; TIP.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No había visto que era en un café, lo más común sería tip ;-)

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224