KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

guardia activa

English translation: Active duty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guardia activa
English translation:Active duty
Entered by: Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT

15:18 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: guardia activa
se refiere a la guardia que realiza un psicólogo en un instituto de rehabilitación.
acuarela
Active duty
Explanation:
You can check these pages:

www.drsclinic.com/history.html
www.patientlaw.com/claimsagainstgov.htm
HTH

The Birdies
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
gracias the birdies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Active duty
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4 +1active observation
Bill Greendyk
5moonlighting (as opposed to on-call)
xxxElena Sgarbo
4On duty (as opposed to on call)
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active observation


Explanation:
Given the context, I would go for this option.

Cheers,
Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: or: active monitoring
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Christian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Active duty


Explanation:
You can check these pages:

www.drsclinic.com/history.html
www.patientlaw.com/claimsagainstgov.htm
HTH

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
gracias the birdies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfbasag
27 mins

agree  Timothy Cullen
31 mins

agree  Refugio
52 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On duty (as opposed to on call)


Explanation:
On duty es guardia activa y on call guardia pasiva.

[PDF]GRADUATE COMMUNITY ASSISTANT POSITION DESCRIPTION I. General ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... v. Conduct check-in and check-out appointments with residents. vi. Serve
on-duty/on-call and conduct rounds as scheduled. vii. Perform ...
housing.cornell.edu/docs/grad_housing_docs/ GCA_position_description.pdf - Similar pages

BYU Hall Advisor FAQ
... But another week (usually only in the second half of the semester) you may only
work 30 hours. Q: What are on-duty, on-call, and emergency hours really like? ...
www.byu.edu/housing/onc/HA/faq1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Suffolk University: Residential Life and Summer Programs
... In addition, there will be an Administrator On Call who serves as a resource
person to the RAs on duty / on call. Return to Handbook Contents. ...
www.suffolk.edu/reslife/staffhandbook.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Get a domain & site: .com .net .org .biz .info
... Aircraft maintenance: Four full-time certified mechanics on duty. On-call,
after-hours service. After hours, call (307) 259-8223 or (307) 259-8224. ...
aerocarellc.net/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

County of Santa Cruz Health Services Agency - Mental Health ...
... needs of persons receiving services. All teams have an on-duty, on-call
officer, 24-hours a day, 7 days a week. Access to the North ...
www.santacruzhealth.org/cmhs/2ccareteam.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Responsibility
... There is always a Officer on Duty, on call at the Headquarters. In each
of the four districts there is a Response Commander on 24 hours call. ...
www.coastguard.se/ra/helcom/responsibility.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moonlighting (as opposed to on-call)


Explanation:
"Moonlighting" es la forma más común en que los médicos aquí en Estados Unidos nos referimos a la "guardia activa", es decir, con presencia física constante en el lugar de atención (en lugar de estar "al llamado" o de "guardia pasiva").


...residents and fellows can only bill Medicare if they perform services "unrelated" to their training program (i.e., **moonlighting**).

Suerte
Elena



- Learn who is treating you at the emergency room. Not all doctors have equal experience and training qualifications. Not everyone who dons a white coat is a doctor. Is your treating caretaker a doctor-in-training? A nurse practitioner? A **moonlighting doctor** who is only working the ER to earn extra money? Be sure the physician in charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More from the second link:

- Q: Can residents and fellows bill for services they perform while **moonlighting** in the facility where they\'re training?

A: Yes. Residents and fellows can bill Medicare for services they provide in the outpatient and emergency department of their training facility.

HCFA used to prohibit residents and fellows from providing any **moonlighting services** in their training facility, but the agency changed its policy to comply with a court ruling that specifically allows **moonlighting** in these settings.

HCFA, however, still prohibits billing for **moonlighting services** provided in the inpatient setting.



    Reference: http://www.queenscourier.com/archives/2000/lead101900b.htm
    Reference: http://www.acponline.org/journals/news/oct99/billingtips.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539